Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can appendicitis cause stomach cramps?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 7545 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Jun 2018 in Abdominal Pain
Question: my son has had stomach cramps for 3 days in a row. He is 6 years old. we think it can be his appendix
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need more information - revert back to the answers, please

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concern. I need more information before guiding you further. Please revert back to the answers of my following questions:

1. Where is the pain localized - lower or upper abdomen/ left or right?

2. Is there any fever?

3. Is there any vomiting - if so what is the color?

4. Is there any constipation or diarrhea?

5. Did he eat out in the past 7-10 days, please?

Regards
Dr. Sumanth


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 36 minutes later
upper abdomen center
no fever
no vomiting
no constipation or diarrhea
we were on a cruise for 7 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Maybe a prodrome stage of diarrhea or mesenteric adenitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi...I don't think that this is appendicitis.

By what you say I feel that this could be, starting stage of diarrhea or mesenteric adenitis.

Unless the kid's having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry.

Mesenteric adenitis is a condition where the lymph nodes in the abdomen are enlarged due to various reasons. They can cause similar symptoms. But as I had explained above, unless the red flag signs are present, you need not worry, please.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr. Sumanth




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on