Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can antisperm antibodies cause infertility?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Sep 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello doctor,

I am a 25 year old male and today after mastrubation while walking to clean up I fell and my nose started bleeding.

In a instinct, I rolled the tissue paper I had in my hand and put it in my nose to stop bleeding.

The tissue paper had traces of semen on it and I could faintly smell it.

I cleaned my nose immediately with water.

Would this cause me to develop antisperm antibodies?
I am a 25 year old male and today after mastrubation while walking to clean up I fell and my nose started bleeding (just a few drops).

In a instinct, I rolled the tissue paper I had in my hand and put it in my nose to stop bleeding.

The tissue paper had traces of semen on it and I could faintly smell it.

I cleaned my nose immediately with water.

Would this cause me to develop antisperm antibodies?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No danger of antisperm antibodies

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You are concerned that you got some semen inside your nose and that you might develop antibodies to this exposure. I can reassure you that you will not develop any antibodies from this. The biggest issue with developing antibodies to sperm is in women and maybe one of the causes of infertility. There is no danger of you becoming infertile from antibodies. The only way a male becomes infertile from antisperm antibodies is after exposure of sperm to blood like in testicular or groin injury or after vasectomy. With your exposure with a bloody nose there is not enough transmission of sperm into the blood stream to produce a reaction.

Therefore, I can fully reassure you that you will not develop antibodies to your own sperm

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert 14 minutes later
Thank you Dr. Schubert.

Will the same be the case if I have semen on my finger cuts?

Good day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Minimal risk

Detailed Answer:
No you can't get enough semen into a cut on your hand that would cause development of antibodies. The development would require a long term exposure like after a groin injury or vasectomy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Groin injury

doctor1 MD

My son 16 year old has been getting short burst(2 sec) Moderate, cramp type pain just above and to the sides of his belly button. It comes on out...

doctor1 MD

I think I pulled an extensor muscle in my grion area. I have pain when I try to raise my left leg and when I roll from side to side in bed. Will a...

doctor1 MD

I've experienced some pain/ache in my left testicle in the last few weeks. I originally felt it around the same time i sustained a minor groin...

doctor1 MD

Hello my name is Andy, I have been taking pamsvax xl 400 capsules for several months, possibly over 12 months. They have improved my bladder...