question-icon

Can Antidepressants Usage For A Long Period Cause Parkinson?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Apr 2014
Question: I'm on Aplenzin 348mg, which is a antidepressant for at least five years. I was diagnosed with parkinson's last year and I'm only 55 year old female. Could the Aplenzin be causing the tremors I'm experiencing. Or do I really have parkinson's..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eris Ranxha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: Extrapyramidal disorder Detailed Answer: Him I am glad you choose us for opinion. Using antidepressants for a long period can cause extrapyramidal disorder but that isn't the same as Parkinson. To call an extrapyramidal disorder M. Parkinson the patient should have tremor, postural reflex lost and absence of hand concomitant movements. Anyway these kind of disorders are fully treatable nowdays so you don't have to be worried. You should discuss with you neurologist about my opinion. Hope my answer will help you, Wish you all the best, Best regards Dr Eris Ranxha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eris Ranxha

Neurologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 686 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Antidepressants Usage For A Long Period Cause Parkinson?

Brief Answer: Extrapyramidal disorder Detailed Answer: Him I am glad you choose us for opinion. Using antidepressants for a long period can cause extrapyramidal disorder but that isn't the same as Parkinson. To call an extrapyramidal disorder M. Parkinson the patient should have tremor, postural reflex lost and absence of hand concomitant movements. Anyway these kind of disorders are fully treatable nowdays so you don't have to be worried. You should discuss with you neurologist about my opinion. Hope my answer will help you, Wish you all the best, Best regards Dr Eris Ranxha