question-icon

Can anemia and dehydration cause high glucose levels in blood?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Jul 2016
Question: I became severely anemic due to a uterus condition that caused excessive bleeding and will need a hysterectomy. My hemoglobin was 7 when it shouldve been above 11. I had just eaten and my glucose was 200. I have never had a high glucose before and my a1c last year was 4.2. Is it possible the anemia and dehydration gave a false high reading?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I may suggest OGTT.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question.
Noted your concern.

Blood sugar level done immediately after eating has not been scientifically standardized.
So one cannot comment on blood sugar level of 200 in the absence of osmotic symptoms (symptoms of high blood sugar level- increased frequency of urination, abnormal thirst and hunger and weight loss despite of increases hunger).

To define normal or abnormal value for blood sugar levels there are standard tests-
- OGTT (Oral Glucose Tolerance Test).
- HbA1c.
- Random blood sugar done in the presence of osmotic symptoms mentioned above.
And all these tests should be done on venous blood sample.

In your case there may be likely possibility that blood sugar level has been done with glucometer which lack standardization.

It is very unlikely for you to progress to diabetic state from HbA1c of 4.2 over 1 year.
To confirm I may suggest to do -
OGTT (or Fasting and Post-prandial Blood sugar level from laboratory).

Certain type of medicines like steroids (considering the clinical details given in your question there is no indication for steroids in your case.)

Your anemia is due to blood loss due to problem of uterus.
You should follow advise your gynecologist.
Take some iron and multivitamin supplements after consulting with your gynecologist.

Hope this helps you.

Regards,
Dr. Abhay Mali.
Diabetologist.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhay A Mali (8 minutes later)
I did start taking 100 mg of seroquel for insomnia (bc of pain associated w this condition) in the last year. However I was told that 100mg is considered a low dose and would not be at risk for increased blood sugar
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
First confirm blood sugar levels.

Detailed Answer:
Seroquel 100mg may not be the cause.
First confirm abnormal blood sugar levels with appropriate test as mentioned earlier.
Don't be panic for a problem which is yet ti confirm.

Hope this helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhay A Mali

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 805 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can anemia and dehydration cause high glucose levels in blood?

Brief Answer: I may suggest OGTT. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your question. Noted your concern. Blood sugar level done immediately after eating has not been scientifically standardized. So one cannot comment on blood sugar level of 200 in the absence of osmotic symptoms (symptoms of high blood sugar level- increased frequency of urination, abnormal thirst and hunger and weight loss despite of increases hunger). To define normal or abnormal value for blood sugar levels there are standard tests- - OGTT (Oral Glucose Tolerance Test). - HbA1c. - Random blood sugar done in the presence of osmotic symptoms mentioned above. And all these tests should be done on venous blood sample. In your case there may be likely possibility that blood sugar level has been done with glucometer which lack standardization. It is very unlikely for you to progress to diabetic state from HbA1c of 4.2 over 1 year. To confirm I may suggest to do - OGTT (or Fasting and Post-prandial Blood sugar level from laboratory). Certain type of medicines like steroids (considering the clinical details given in your question there is no indication for steroids in your case.) Your anemia is due to blood loss due to problem of uterus. You should follow advise your gynecologist. Take some iron and multivitamin supplements after consulting with your gynecologist. Hope this helps you. Regards, Dr. Abhay Mali. Diabetologist.