question-icon

Can an itchy bite on lower eyelid cause blurred vision?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: i have a small itchy bite on my lower right eyelid. i'm guessing it's a mosquito bite because i get them a lot and it feels the same. i'm concerned because it's so close to my eye and the skin in the area seems to be so thin. could this bite actually harm my eyeball? i have 2 severe anxiety disorders and i'm basically obsessing over the bite and can't calm down. i'm so worried. could it cause permanent damage to my eye like blurred vision or loss of sight? the bite is a few mm below the lash line on the outside corner of my bottom right eyelid. thanks for understanding and thank you for your advice in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Insect bite reaction, usually on danger to eye

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same.
Since you seem to have developed an insect bite reaction near your eye, I would suggest you to click some close up pictures of the skin lesion and upload them here on this page.
I would like to have a close look at the exact skin lesion and I might be able to help you better then.
Although I would like to tell you that any insect bite over face can only cause a localised allergic reaction in the soft tissue which is the skin. It usually does not cause any harm to the eye since eye is completely encased in its own tissue.
Also please tell since when have you developed this?
Any associated pain or itching or discomfort?
Anything you are applying over it?
Do you have any redness, watering or swelling of eye?

I am sure I will be able to help you more once you provide me the above details and the pictures .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (4 hours later)
the bite is the barely obvious lighter portion around the outer corner of the lower lash line..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Mild allergic reaction , need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

I have seen the attached picture .
You surely have a skin lesion but it is a very mild allergic lesion.
Such lesions tend to heal soon. You can take some oral antihistamine like benadryl for the same. It does not cause any damage to the eye. At the most, it can be associated with mild itching and discomfort in the skin, which should resolve on intake of the anti allergy tablets.
So you should stop worrying about any possibility of damage to eye and take treatment .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can an itchy bite on lower eyelid cause blurred vision?

Brief Answer: Insect bite reaction, usually on danger to eye Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same. Since you seem to have developed an insect bite reaction near your eye, I would suggest you to click some close up pictures of the skin lesion and upload them here on this page. I would like to have a close look at the exact skin lesion and I might be able to help you better then. Although I would like to tell you that any insect bite over face can only cause a localised allergic reaction in the soft tissue which is the skin. It usually does not cause any harm to the eye since eye is completely encased in its own tissue. Also please tell since when have you developed this? Any associated pain or itching or discomfort? Anything you are applying over it? Do you have any redness, watering or swelling of eye? I am sure I will be able to help you more once you provide me the above details and the pictures . Dr Geetika Paul