question-icon

Can an intermittent bad belly ache with no other symptoms

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Mar 2019
Question: Can an intermittent bad belly ache with no other symptoms be an early sign of impending appendicitis in a child. I don't think it's her bowels even though she had encopresis until she was 4and a half. She goes regularly now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It can be due to Appendicitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
In Appendicitis,pain initially starts around Bellybutton (Umbilicus) initially,but later it shifts to Right lower aspect of the Abdomen (Right Iliac Fossa).This doesn't happen in every case.
Sometimes, mesenteric lymphadenopathy also causes pain around Bellybutton.
Please get an Ultrasound Abdomen.It will give a Clue.
If the pain continues even after some treatment,I prefer a Diagnostic Laparoscopy where I can see the Abdominal structures.If Appendix is inflamed or filled with Faecoliths,it can be removed immediately.
Nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further.
Wish her good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (8 hours later)
So then a bellyache in the actual stomach area, above the umbilicus, usually will not indicate appendicitis, She has no pain in the lower side.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Appendix will be in right lower aspect of Abdomen

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Appendix is located in right lower part of the Abdomen.Pain may be around the Umbilicus .In some people,pain may be in the upper part of the Abdomen in the centre.Feeling of vomiting (Nausea) can be present.
In my 20 years of Experience,I have seen many varities of presentation of Appendicitis.
Faecoliths in the Appendix will present atypically.
CT Scan Abdomen will confirm the DIAGNOSIS.
Hope I answered your question.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2544 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can an intermittent bad belly ache with no other symptoms

Brief Answer: It can be due to Appendicitis Detailed Answer: Hi In Appendicitis,pain initially starts around Bellybutton (Umbilicus) initially,but later it shifts to Right lower aspect of the Abdomen (Right Iliac Fossa).This doesn't happen in every case. Sometimes, mesenteric lymphadenopathy also causes pain around Bellybutton. Please get an Ultrasound Abdomen.It will give a Clue. If the pain continues even after some treatment,I prefer a Diagnostic Laparoscopy where I can see the Abdominal structures.If Appendix is inflamed or filled with Faecoliths,it can be removed immediately. Nothing to worry. Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further. Wish her good health Regards