• question-icon

    Can an STD or HIV infection be contracted through oral sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Need advice from Dr.S XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are safe and your screening tests are reassuring

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr. kakkar (MD, skin and VD). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.
Hiv is commonly transmitted by unprotected vaginal or anal sex and less commonly by oral sex.
Handjob and fingering are absolutely safe practices and carry no risk of transmission of HIV.
Receptive oral sex also carries a negligible risk of transmission of Hiv. Commonly performed HIV screening tests (e.g 3rd generation Anti HIV antibody ELISA test have a maximum window period of 3 months. Fourth generation HIV screening tests have an even shorter window period of 3-4 weeks). Since your last oral sex was in january and you tested negative for HIV in May which is more than 3 months from your last oral sexual encounter therefore your screening test result is conclusive and convincingly rules out HIV. There is no need for any further testing.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 22 minutes later
Thanks Doctor.
I met with a local doctor..prescription attached..
He prescribed so many medicines and advised meet with him after further test.
please advise.
Dear sir

During hand job if lady has cuts/sores in fingers or during fingering if I have cuts/sores in finger...in that case any risk

please confirm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk of Hiv

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Unfortunately the file you attached is not opening. Kindly reattach.
However I would like to reiterate that there is no need for any further testing.
There is no risk of HIV through intact skin and moreover a cut or break in the skin is self sealing and unless it is actively bleeding it cannot be regarded as an open sore.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 35 minutes later
1.Doctor prescription attached..please suggest any medicine need to use
2.last 1 month I did not have any sex with my wife...I mean no semen release...in another side last 10 days I regularly take raw turmeric and kalmegh in empty stomach with water..noticed my Penis becomes hot...I thought to keep normal ...self hand job required...so yester day I did self hand job to see porn video...today I notice skin of my Penis got cuts...feeling worries..why this cut..any medicine please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Regarding the medicines and probable yeast infection on penis

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.

I have viewed the prescription. The drugs are mainly to relieve anxiety and stress and also contains a multivitamin supplement. You may continue them as suggested.
There is no restrictions on having sex with your wife as your results are all clear. Self stimulation is also an absolutely fine activity.
As far as the cuts on penis skin are concerned it could be yeast infection. I suggest you to use a topical antifungal cream e.g Candid B cream or Clotrin B cream, twice daily, for a week.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Thanks Doctor.My last query-
1. in this may month before hand job...my Penis touch the lady's belly ...belly means below boobs..no sweat..
any risk...
2. daily consumption of raw turmeric is good for health or not
3.two times my face wash /massage done in parlour by lady...noticed no blood...any risk..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk of Hiv

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

There is no risk of HIV from skin coming in contact with penis.
Turmeric is an ayurvedic remedy and from what I can remember, elders in my family used to say that it has lot of health benefits. So, I don't see any harm in continuing with turmeric. However, you may contact an ayurveda specialist for a detailed talk on health benefits of turmeric.
Face massage/ face wash has no risk what so ever for HIV. As I already said HIV is not transmitted by skin to skin contact. It is only transmitted by sexual contact i.e either unprotected vaginal, anal or oral sex.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 31 hours later
Dear Sir

I forget to share one thing-
During oral sex I normally massage lady's boobs by hand...kiss her boobs lightly...
Most probably in 2016 or 2017 for one time I lightly suck a healthy lady's boob for few seconds....no liquid or no milk came...

As such I have no physical problem...only deep anxiety

Please confirm any risk...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Welcome.

Hand massage of breasts and sucking of breast does not pose any risk of transmission of HIV. These are absolutely safe acts of foreplay.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
1.Had oral sex-Nov 16-Hand Job + Breast massage by hand
2.Had oral sex-Dec 16-Hand Job+ Fingering+Breast Massage by Hand
3.Had Oral sex-Jan 17-Hand Job+Fingering+Breast Massage by Hand+Lady suck my penis for 5-10 Seconds..no bleeding
4.Had oral sex - Mar 17-Hand job+Fingering+Breast massage by Hand+Suck lady's nipple for 5-10 seconds..no liquid/no milk came
5.Had oral sex-May Mid 17-Hand job+Fingering+Breast Massage by Hand
6.Got HIV test -May 17 end-Negative result
7.During Fingering -no sweat comes
8.Don't know different ladies are HIV affected or not
9.Don't know ladies have cuts/sores in Hand
10.In this period Had gone different parlours and had oral sex with different ladies
11.At this moment I have no problem ....only have deep anxiety
12.In Internet regarding oral sex...different opinions are there...confusing...I believe you ...please guide me
13.Any more test required
14.Can I lead normal life
15.any medicines are there for precautions from HIV
16.Promise not to go this type of parlour in future
On point 3: when lady suck my penis ...no semen released from my side.

one more thing doctor..person whose mouth in touch with penis or vagina...he/she has chance to get infected...am I correct...

waiting for your reply doctor..
your prescribed medicine candid B cream is excellent...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
I reassure you that you don't have any risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I have gone through the entire sequence of events.
Really you have no risk of contacting HIV through any of these. You can lead a normal life without worrying about your past, however, be cautious in future as casual sex with a stranger is not safe.
Just touching penis or vagina with mouth is not a risky affair. Receptive oral sex has negligible risk and moreover your screening tests have convincingly ruled out any risk, whatsoever. So feel safe!!

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 48 hours later
I share every things about my facts ...any more further test required.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No further tests required

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No further screening tests required. You are fine and should carry on with your life normally.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 5 days later
Dear Sir
I shared everything in details with you.
But fear still now.
On may 31st 2017-i got tested 3rd generation HIV Screening test and 4th generation screening test...result non-reactive.
Again on 22nd XXXXXXX 2017 I did 4th generation hiv screening test...result non-reactive.
Report are attached.
Daily I normally walk for 45 mins and 1 hr for GYM.
On last Wednesday I carry more weight.
Here extremely hot and rain is continue...sweating is common matter due to high humidity...4-5 days ago I completely drench in rainfall as I did not carry umbrella.
On last Wednesday evening I slightly feel pain left side of neck...I thought lymph nodes got affected by hiv...continuously start to check cervical lymph node at left side neck by pressing hand...pain increase minorly...I visited local doctor yesterday..he prescribed few medicines...prescription attached...
I asked my family members/medicine shop keepers about neck swollen...they said it is normal...my mind always thinks if lymph nodes pain/swollen then...it is symptoms of hiv...from today morning I start to take medicine...now feeling better......guide me

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Anxiety seems to be the main issue. HIV is out of question

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I have once again gone through your entire history and also viewed the attachments. Everything is Ok. You don't need to worry about HIV as it has been conclusively ruled out by tests. Anxiety and fear of HIV is your main concern even though there is convincing evidence that you don't have HIV. If this anxiety is interfering with your day to day life I suggest you to kindly consult a psychologist or psychiatrist for counselling regarding the same.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Dear sir

In 2017 I had oral sex in march & May mid--In both cases hand job +Fingering+breast massage by hand.
In march- I also suck nipple for few seconds..no milk/no sweat came.
And my test 3rd generation & 4th generation -on 31st may
again 4th generation -on 22nd XXXXXXX
Both this results makes conclusions no fear of 2017 episode or another more teast required after certain period for 2017 episode.
Please confirm.

Yes sir..I am thinking much more and feeling anxiety...want to get release from this situation asap...just your valuable confirmation required..

Please suggest any medicine if required for left neck cervical lymph node as minor slight pain is there...or I am concentrating on that...please suggest

waiting for your valuble reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Relax and move on

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I ll explain you once more.
The nature of your exposures does not even confer any risk of HIV. So actually there was not even a need for HIV screening tests. Moreover, your screening test resulta reaffirm the fact that your exposures were safe. So you can completely forget about HIV and focus on the other things in life.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
It means I can lead normal life.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 28 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are fine

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Yes certainly.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8986 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2