Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can allergies to certain foods cause vomiting?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3478 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Jun 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi,
In the past month I've vomitted a like 3 times to be precise. There is no weakness or fever with it. I personally feel my body is allergic to some particular food. This morning all I had was a black tea and then got this sudden vomitting feeling. Last night I had duck for dinner no alcohol. November had got a medical checkup done. Everything was good except the SGOT/SGPT was high and uric acid high by 0.1. Iam a bit worried if it's the liver and some other kind of allergy ( I've never had any allergy before). Kindly advice. Thanking you in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
need repeat liver tests

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You need repeat liver tests and perhaps tests for hepatitis B and C. Any problem with the liver can cause nausea and vomiting. You may also need an ultrasound of the liver. If the liver is normal then I would look at food allergies or intolerances. The tannins in black tea can be very irritating to some people.
Also you may be dealing with some stomach irritation so taking a medication like omeprazole once a day for a few weeks may also help.
If the problem is not diagnosed or resolved in the next few months you may need to see a gastroenterologist to help with diagnosis and treatment.
Try eating only bland foods for a while. Avoid dairy, high fat foods and acidic foods like coffee and citrus.
I hope you get some answers and relief soon,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 20 minutes later
Thanks doctor, you were absolutely right there, as I have developed a disliking for coffee and dairy as well. Also I am father to a 3year old and am planning for the next child. Should I wait till I recover completely or can I go ahead with the planning. Will my current situation affect the planning in any way ( i.e. healthwise for me or for the child). My sex like is normal as before. There is no weakness or loss of interest. Pls advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
depends upon the cause

Detailed Answer:
You need to be tested for hepatitis B and C as these could affect the pregnancy. If those are negative then there should be no problem with you pursuing a pregnancy. In any case make sure that your liver tests are back to normal and you get a diagnosis and treatment so that you are feeling better and stop having this nausea.
Wishing you the best.
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 8 minutes later
Thanks a million
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 45 hours later
Brief Answer:
you are welcome

Detailed Answer:
I hope you are better very soon
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on