• question-icon

    Can alcohol be consumed when diagnosed with IIH and pseudotumor cerebri?

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Jan 2015 in General Health
Question: Hi,

I was diagnosed with IIH/pseudotumor cerebri 4 months ago but was having the symptoms maybe a month or so before being diagnosed and I'm currently taking 1000 mg (500 mg twice a day)of the generic of Diamox everyday... I haven't had any type of alcoholic beverage at all since being diagnosed because I'm too scared of what harm it may do if any.... Can you have a small amount of liquor mixed with some juice when you have this condition and is taking Acetazolamide??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Better to avoid alcohol

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.
I am Dr Rakesh Sharma answering your query.
I can understand your concern.
In take of fluids in idiopathic intracranial hypertension does not make much difference.
Alcohol has direct effect on brain cell functioning and circulation.
Though no reports on cases of IIH are available but,
Studies have shown that it can have adverse effect in cases of brain physiology and pathology.
So it is better to avoid it in any form, even with juices.(It does not make a difference if you mix it with soft drink)
Hope I have answered your query.
If any thing else you are welcome.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Sharma

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 728 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Intracranial hypertension

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I have been diagnosed with Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension. I...

doctor1 MD

MRI report reads, "Non-specific focus in anterior margin of left external capsule and empty sella appearance". What does this mean in layman's...

doctor1 MD

What is the best oral antibiotic for lyme disease that has effected the nervous system?

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have a pulsing sound going on in my ear - it's not painful, but annoying. Just wondering what it is

doctor1 MD

Hello, I m currently taking lasix 20mg for Intracranial hypertension. I have had a thyroidectomy and now am hypoparathyroid I ve had hypothyroidsm...

doctor1 MD

I am a Benign intracranial Hypertension patient with LP Shunt done 16 yes back. From last few days. I had headache in the middle of forehead on n...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakesh Sharma
  • Q - What causes internal itching all over body?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for upper respiratory tract infection

  • Q - Suggest treatment for looping of colon

  • Q - What causes pain in shoulders and joints?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic insomnia

  • Q - What causes vomiting after consuming P-125 for fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tinea cruris

  • Q - What causes discomfort in sternum on exertion?

  • Q - What causes extreme fatigue with fluctuating blood pressure level?

  • Q - What causes nausea, swelling in legs and fatigue in someone with high BP?

backtotop2