Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Can additional dosage of Carvedilol be taken to bring down BP levels?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2016
Dec 2016
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 691 Questions
Question
Can my 83 year old sister take additional caarvedilol to bring her blood pressure down until we get home as we are out of town?


She is just tired . we are at 7000 altitude and she lives at a 1000.
Thu, 24 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes she can take a extra dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for query,
Yes she can take an additional dose of carvedilol but her systolic blood pressure should not be less then 100 mm of hg.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can additional dosage of Carvedilol be taken to bring down BP levels? 14 hours later
Her blood pressure is spiking off and on. She is on one half of a 6.25 mg. carvedilol twice a day. This is not keeping her blood pressure down. She did take extra half a pill last night. This morning she took the half again and finally a 6.25 dose. Her pressure went down to normal.

Would it be appropriate for her to take a 6.25 mg tablet twice a day until she gets home to her doctor. She is very careful and monitors her pressure often. I get the systolic has to stay above 100. This has not been an issue at this time.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Yes she can take double doses.Carvedilol is a cardioprotective anti hypertensive whose optimal dose is 25 mg.
6.25mg twice daily is a low dose to cause gross hypotension.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor