question-icon

Can Accidentally Pressing A Newborn's Stomach Cause Any Damage?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Nov 2017
Question: Hello Doctor,

I have a 3 weeks old baby boy. Today while kissing on his forehead while standing, somehow I slipped and my right hand pressed his stomach little hard. Just wanted to check if pressing his stomach little hard would have done any damage to his stomach. I know it could be a stupid question but just wanted to ask for my peace of mind.

Thanks & Regards,
Ashish
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not a cause for concern.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that the mentioned level of pressure is unlikely to do any harm. Had it actually harmed him, the child would have broken into incessant cry and would have been in a visibly worsening state. Since that is not the case you have no reason to be worried about. The question is not stupid, it just shows that you care. I appreciate it.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3871 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Accidentally Pressing A Newborn's Stomach Cause Any Damage?

Brief Answer: Not a cause for concern. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that the mentioned level of pressure is unlikely to do any harm. Had it actually harmed him, the child would have broken into incessant cry and would have been in a visibly worsening state. Since that is not the case you have no reason to be worried about. The question is not stupid, it just shows that you care. I appreciate it. Let me know if I could help further. Regards