question-icon

Can accidental intake of Amlodipine cause any side effects?

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Oct 2014
Question: I accidentally took my husband's blood pressure medicine. He is supposed to take 1 tablet of amlidopine each day plus micardis. I don't have high blood pressure. I mistook it for my prescribed ibuprofen for my plantar fascists problem so took 3 of his as follows: once on Monday, 3x Tuesday and twice yesterday. Am I at risk? So far, I don't feel any different.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney.
I understand your concern.
Don't worry you will be fine.
Amlodipine usually takes 72 hours to get out from the body. So just a keep check on your BP. If you have an instrument at home check it else get it checked.
There is nothing to worry as such. Just consume plenty of water and have coffee if you feel drowsy or weak.
As such nothing to be done.
Just relax.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (16 minutes later)
Thank you for your reassurance.

I feel a little weird right now. Felt fine yesterday and day before. I didn't get a lot of sleep last night because had to wake up early to get my son off. But I am thinking it might be psychological due to the discovery so am trying to calm myself down. I only started feeling weird after I worked out. I did my stretches for my plantar fasciitis problem and about 20 min cycling at the gym for cardio. I just feel odd, not tired.
When I discovered the wrong medicine last night, I started taking the correct med, the 600mg ibuprofen, and have taken it twice now. So now my foot feels better today at last. ( I had wondered why the ibuprofen had seemed to do nothing to help my foot pain the last couple of days- now I know why!).
Also my bp is normally about 120 over 70. In case that matters.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Don't panic.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
If your BP is fine as you have mentioned you can just relax.
Avoid exercises and stressful activities.
Just ignore the part that ibuprofen was not working.
Just leave things, forget it, sit back and relax.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can accidental intake of Amlodipine cause any side effects?

Brief Answer: Detail Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Friend. Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern. Don't worry you will be fine. Amlodipine usually takes 72 hours to get out from the body. So just a keep check on your BP. If you have an instrument at home check it else get it checked. There is nothing to worry as such. Just consume plenty of water and have coffee if you feel drowsy or weak. As such nothing to be done. Just relax. If you have any further query please ask me. Stay Healthy.