Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Can a wrist pop cause wrist swelling, finger numbness and bulging veins?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10620 Questions
Question
My friend was golfing- heard his wrist pop (had hit the ground with a club earlier- hard). Now has wrist pain that increases with movement, reduced wrist mobility, hand and wrist swelling, finger numbness and veins bulging in his hand and wrist... the swelling and veins bulging seem to reduce when he holds his arm up in the air. But he is in pain still

Thu, 26 Apr 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Wrist fracture likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms are suggestive of a fractured wrist. He needs an X-ray for proper diagnosis and the wrist needs to be immobilised with a cast. Do consult an orthopedician for the same.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a wrist pop cause wrist swelling, finger numbness and bulging veins? 32 minutes later
thank you... with a broken wrist, would the swelling decrease when he raises his arm? I just want to be sure he does not want to go to the DR so I have to convince him.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
In a broken wrist the swelling can decrease on raising the arm. Numbness is worrisome as there can be a nerve compression also.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor