Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a vaginal hysterectomy cause a hip dislocation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3579 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Aug 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I had a total hip replacement late XXXXXXX 2017, and doing very well, with just a little muscle tenderness. I am due to have a vaginal hysterectomy at the end of Feb/early March, and im a wee bit concerned about my hip being dislocated. Am i un-necessarily concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Stop being overconcerned

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

I can certainly understand your concern.

I have worked through your attached query in detail.

The risk of hip dislocation is extremely unlikely during vaginal hysterectomy when done under experienced hands.

Since it has been more than 6 months post hip replacement and has been maintaining well, you need not be worried much.

Post your further queries if any
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on