• question-icon

    Can a tonsillectomy be done while suffering from cough and fever?

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: My daughter is scheduled for a tonsillectomy with a biopsy to be done for possible cancer. She has a cough, and this morning a 100* temperature. She feels fine, but should we cancel her appointment? Her scheduled surgery is tomorrow. She is 42 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
Yes you should cancel the surgery as any surgery is avoided during infective stage or fever as it can prove harmful.
You should give her proper treatment and wait for at least a week.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tonsillitis

doctor1 MD

Hello I am a 23year old woman who for the first time is experiencing severe throat pains in the mornings and it feels very sore to swallow. This...

doctor1 MD

I have a tonsil that seems to conitually weep with pus. My ENT said I have Chronic tonsillitis and should get them removed, that was two years ago....

doctor1 MD

I came down with a sore throat this past friday and the next day had very strong flu symptoms for the next two days, fever, bad muscle pain,...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I am a 30 year old woman, overweight & I have had tonsilitis twice in this year before,I have tonsilitis again & i am on anti biotics,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had pus on my tonsils no pain no fever but lymp node under my jaw is swollen and painfull.Mh doc took a swab and the result was...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2