question-icon

Can a thyroid nodule with solid appearance be cancerous?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question: does a nodule with internal flow and a solid appearance on the thyroid mean it could be cancerous? I am seeing a endocrinologist next week
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of malignancy is there

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Welcome to HCM.
This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query.

I understand your concern.
A thyroid nodule can be both solid and cystic or it can be mixed. Now a solid thyroid nodule can be both benign or malignant depending upon some other features. One of such feature is increased internal flow or vascularity. If this is present, chances of malignancy increases. But still a biopsy is diagnostic. You are going to see an endocrinologist and so he/she will perform the rest of tests to confirm the diagnosis.

Hope this was useful.
Consult me for further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (27 minutes later)
Thank you. Some mine says solid, hypochroic rim 8mm with internal flow would that increase of malignancy? I am 29 I believe all my blooda seemed normal I am seeing specialist next week I guess I wanted to know more. The doctor kept saying it would appear to be worse then a cyst
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
malignancy has to be ruled out; but chances are there

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
It would be better if you could send me your reports. Seeing the reports myself will be helpful.
Anyways, as i had said, biopsy will be the best diagnostic modality in your case. Though chances of malignancy is there, it has to be proved or ruled out by means of investigations. You have probably done usg doppler, also a biopsy from the lump might be required.

Consult me with reports.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (33 minutes later)
Ok how can Submit the report for you to analyse I have got the ultra sound done
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take pictures and upload

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
You can take pictures/scan copy and upload those on the site's uploader. Alternatively you may mail it to YYYY@YYYY with subject as "Attn: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta". I will be able to help you further after seeing those reports.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (2 hours later)
Ok great have sent through some information and attention to you. I guess im not real worried just want to kno the chances it could be malignant and what im dealing with. Originally they said no appointments for 2 months then soon as I read my report they got my in next week. Thanks XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Malignancy has to be ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thank you for the reports.
After going through them it looks like a benign thyroid nodule with another colloid cystic foci. There is no increased vascularity or flow mentioned apart from normal flow so it decreases chances of malignancy. Though malignancy has to be ruled out with biopsy, chances of it being benign is more.

Hope it was useful.
Visit your endocrinologist and keep me updated.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (15 hours later)
Ok great thank you. Do you think seeing endocrinologist is just precautionary? Will they remove nodules even if they not cancerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes its precautionary; treatment option depends on many factors

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Sorry for the late reply.

As thyroid is an endocrine gland, seeing an endocrinologist is recommended. He/she will be able to tell you further about it. Also, i must add that this is precautionary as no diagnosis has been made yet.
For the second query, removal of a thyroid tumor depends on its nature. If its cancerous, it should be removed. But if it is benign, thyroid is removed only when there is large size, symptoms or cosmetic problems.

Hope this was helpful.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a thyroid nodule with solid appearance be cancerous?

Brief Answer: Chances of malignancy is there Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to HCM. This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query. I understand your concern. A thyroid nodule can be both solid and cystic or it can be mixed. Now a solid thyroid nodule can be both benign or malignant depending upon some other features. One of such feature is increased internal flow or vascularity. If this is present, chances of malignancy increases. But still a biopsy is diagnostic. You are going to see an endocrinologist and so he/she will perform the rest of tests to confirm the diagnosis. Hope this was useful. Consult me for further queries. Regards.