question-icon

Can a thick uterus and HCG levels of 455 indicate miscarriage?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: I went to the emergency room on the 1st of September with bleeding, 3 days after a positive pregnancy test, my period was August 16th, but the doctor still said I was 6 weeks and counted from the day I came of the pill and had a withdraw bleed which was 23rd of July.

The doctor says it looks like you have miscarried, they could just see a 'thick' uterus on the scan and a hcg level of 455. I came back in 48 hours and my bloods had gone to 735, 48 hours after they repeated my bloods and they were at 1245. they said come back in 4 days for a scan , to which they could see a sac on the screen. I saw a different doctor who said we do not need to do anymore blood tests come back in 7 days for another scan.

So last Friday I returned and the sonographer said I cant see anything different, we should see something else by now. I saw a different doctor who asked for my bloods to be taken, which came back at 11,650. he did a pelvic exam and said everything looked okay. He also asked to scan me himself and saw a sac with something in but he didn't know what, and he said he thinks I am 4 weeks going from my period in August, I had repeated bloods on Sunday and they were 14250.

I've had no pain throughout any of this, and no bleeding since the initial emergency room visit , which stopped after 3 days.

So 5 weeks pregnant today, I had another scan yesterday which is still inconclusive, and my hcg has gone from 11,650 Friday, to 14650 Sunday, to 16769 Tuesday, should I be worried? Whats going on?!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
suspected Ectopic pregnancy?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

At such high beta hCG blood test, you should see the intrauterine gestational sac with cardiac activity in the fetus.

Since it's not identified next possibility could be an ectopic pregnancy. Please discuss with your doctor to rule out ectopic pregnancy in fallopian tubes.

By any chance are they giving you hCG injections for pregnancy support?

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (29 minutes later)
Hi, thank you for your reply,

No I've not been having any HCG injections, bbut they have monitored by bloods closely for 2 weeks.

I've had an internal examination and multiple scans for ectopic pregnancy where no pain was identified. The doctor has said that as I present no symptomsand he has identified a sac in the uterus ectopic is unlikely,

should I ask for a second opinion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes. You need to get a second opinion from an expert doing internal ultrasound scan.

At this serum beta hCG blood levels you have to see something somewhere. Ectopic or intrauterine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (16 hours later)
There has been a sac seen in my uterus, doesn't this rule out ectopic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, that ruled out ectopic pregnancy. But if no heartbeat is seen in this sac, could there be an additional ectopic sac at this high beta hCG values?

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3801 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a thick uterus and HCG levels of 455 indicate miscarriage?

Brief Answer: suspected Ectopic pregnancy? Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns. At such high beta hCG blood test, you should see the intrauterine gestational sac with cardiac activity in the fetus. Since it's not identified next possibility could be an ectopic pregnancy. Please discuss with your doctor to rule out ectopic pregnancy in fallopian tubes. By any chance are they giving you hCG injections for pregnancy support? Regards