Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can a thermographic scan detect breast cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 17 Sep 2016 in General Health
Question: Is a thermography scan of breast helpful in detecting breast cancer? Which woukd be the most accurate mammogram, ultrasound, mri, ir thermography?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thermography is not useful in detecting early breast cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Thermography is not useful in detecting early breast cancer.It can't detect deep seated lesions because deep and small lesions doesn't produce much heat for detection.

Among the investigations,MRI with contrast is the most sensitive.
However,its sensitivity varies with the type of cancer.In some cases it is up to 100% sensitive where as it may be up to 85 % in some type of cancer.

In breast lesions,normally we have approach like clinical examination,mammography and ultrasound then MRI.
Biopsy is confirmatory for type of lesions.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 34 minutes later
I did an mri with contrast, report said small enchancement to left breast and they cant tell what it is on like 5mm.. Repeat MRI in 6mos but im worried and dont want to wait. What options do i have? What do you recommend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are rightly advised for follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

You have a small lesion in left breast.
You are rightly advised for follow up.This is the standard protocol for such lesions.
It is important to see increase in size of lesion which can only be assessed during follow up.
Don't worry.It is most likely a benign lesion.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Mammogram

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have pain in the center of my chest near the bottom of my ribcage. sometimes it hurts and burns at the same time. I also have several lumps on my...

doctor1 MD
