Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a surgery be done for foot drop?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5697 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Dec 2013 in Brain and Spine
Question: I would like to know if a surgery can be done for foot drop?? How do u know if a nerve is damage scatic nerve to be exact ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 10 minutes later
Hello there foot drop surgeries deped on the cause( dorsiflexor injuries, peripheral nerve injuries, stroke, neuropathies, drug toxicities, or diabetes.). SO decompression surgeries are done but mostly neurotonics and pain killers reverse the condition unless nerve damage is permanent. Sciatic nerve damage has posterior thigh from hip to knee and all down the knee both posterior and anterior Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 minutes later
Can a foot drop be permenant ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 12 hours later
Brief Answer: Surgery may be possible in some cases. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. The cause of foot drop should be identified first. This can be done by doing a nerve conduction studies. In foot drop, usually the peroneal nerve (common perineal or deep perineal nerve) are affected. In some cases, the sciatic nerve located at the back of thigh may also be affected to give rise to foot drop. This can also be diagnosed by doing a nerve conduction studies (NCV/EMG studies). Initial treatment consists of physiotherapy, ankle food orthosis (splint) and vitamins. If there is no recovery after three months, then surgery is considered, which may include nerve or tendon transfer. In most cases, recovery takes place. However, in some cases, the foot drop may be permanent. I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Perineal nerve

doctor1 MD

madam...in females .... Is it possible to flex or contract bulbospongiosus muscle ...voluntarily... When ever we want to contract.... And is it possible to to stop penetration of penis in to vagina by flexing or contracting bulbospongiosus muscle...

doctor1 MD

Hello, This is XXXX. I ama 55 YO white male with Type 2 Non insulin Diabetes , hypertension . My question involves my lower leg and foot. I did have a bad sprin of the right ankle 18 years ago. Over the past couple of years I have had occasional...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I recently had my Histo Biopsy for a perineal lump in my inner thigh. The Biopsy report states Excised Perineal lump shows fragments of fibrocollagenous and fibroadipose tissue with foci of moderate chronic inflammatory cell infiltration. No granuloma/ malignancy are seen. No features are suggestive of lipoma . I would like to know what does the above observation imply? Is there anything serious I need to be worried about? Thanks Nilay