Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a skin graft be taken off immediately if I do not like it?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6264 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Can a skin graft be taken off immediately if i dont like it? Or i have to wait until it heal? I have already decided to remove it. Just font know when is the best time to remove it. Please help. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query Skin grafting is done after Abrasion of the normal skin. If you try to remove it, there can be scars. Even then if you want to remove, it should be done at the earliest. If you wait long ,the graft will take up. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 13 minutes later
Thanks doctor. I have the graft on for 2 weeks already. Is it too late to take it off? I have already decided to remove it. It is too ugly and changed my identity completely.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hello. Thanks for the follow up. Its not that late, you can go for removal. I suggest you to XXXXXXX a doctor for removal. Let me know if You have any other doubts. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 7 hours later
The graft is very hard and crusty now. Is it still ok to remove it at this stage? After removing the graft and stitch the wound back, will the scar become very thick? I have got another question. The donor site of the graft is behind the ear. Now my ear is pulled back to very close to my skull and i feel very tight. Will the ear spring back to its original position later?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 8 hours later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hello. Yes there will be scarring. Thickness of scar will depend on the area grafted and the depth to which skin was abraded. The ear will come forward but it will take time also you will have to take care to slightly pull and massage the ear daily to prevent stricture. Feel free to ask any other doubts. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 10 hours later
If i remove the graft, can i redo a new graft at the same time and put it to a better position and angle? Or i have to wait for a certain period before i can put a new graft?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hello Yes another grafting can be done now. Only thing is that the donor site has to be different. Please consult your plastic surgeon. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 5 hours later
Is that mean i can remove the old graft and put a new graft at the same time? What if the old graft area is too big and i want to put a smaller new graft? Can it be done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hello Yes both these works can be done at same time. However the remaining portion of old grafted area will undergo scarring. thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 14 hours later
So u think it is not too early to remove yhe graft now? If the graft is removed and just stitch the wound back, will my eyes return to the original eyes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hello Yes it will heal much better now. The fresher the wound the better is healing. So go for removal now and better get a new grafting also done. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 17 hours later
I have asked the surgeon But she said she cant remove the graft until it is completely healed. Is that true? Im confused. Is it easier to separate the graft and my eyelid skin earlier or later? Please advise. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hello Can you please upload a photograph of the grafted area. This will help me in giving you a better suggestion. It is important to see the lesion for deciding what Best Can be Done. Waiting for your response thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 6 minutes later
Please see attached photobof the graft. Do u think it is ok to remove it at this stage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the photograph. I can see Still there is lot of crust. Under antibiotic cover these crusts can be removed. After another 7 to 10 days fresh graft can be  put . Your surgeon has asked you to wait so that the skin totally heals and then a new graft can be put. Ask him to at least remove the crust so your face looks good. Another grafting may be Done later. Well in my view, the graft is not looking that bad. I will advice you to continue with it for another month. It may contract and fit on your eye lid. So why to remove it? Just give it a thought. thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Plastic surgery

doctor1 MD

I had a skin graft done on my foot one small part on my ankle is darkish red while the other part is light grey is this bad and i accidently moved my darkish red part and the skin came up a little and i put it right back and held it down hard should i be worried

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am considering having laser hair removal, am HIV+ and currently on medication, but fit and healthy. Is there any reason why I would not be advised to have the procedure? I have not told the clinician of my status nor do I plan to, however are there any risks associated with the procedure or could it have an adverse effect due to the medications?

doctor1 MD

Does wound honey really work in wound healing? I am a diabetic type two had a melanoma removed from my heal a year and seven months ago. I had a skin graft on my foot and have been back to the Muffet Cancer center for follow up so far with no evidence of recurrence. The surgical wound has been very slow in healing now about ninety nine percent healed. The small six by four mm has not healed. I take Tradjenta daily and my blood sugar has never been over 125. Is it reasonable to try the medical honey? I am a retired physician myself

doctor1 MD

I'm 19 yrs old..& NOT circumcised. Wednesday nigh my girlfriend was giving me oral sex & I started to bleed A LOT! I was very afraid. I went to the hospital that night & all they said was that I had 2 lacerations on my penis.I was bleeding up until I got onto the room bed in the hospital.I think I snapped the frenulum. I'm not too sure at all. I feel no pain or anything like that. The doctors sent me home & said that all I needed to do was apply neosporin & stuff like that for about a week and also abstain from sex for a week or 2. I want a better outlook on this matter because I don't know what to do. Can you help? Also there is a tiny black scab right under the urine slit. It doesn't burn or anything I just want to know how I should remove it & when I can resume sexual activity.

doctor1 MD

I am interested in having a breast lift and implants...I am 59 years old...in good health! I am a bit scared, never had any surgery before, lol, not looking to be Dolly Parton, but want to fill a bra properly! May you recommend to me an excellent...

doctor1 MD

Hello, this question is for a dermatologist or a general surgeon . I suffer from multiple lipomas in my arms, thighs and back. My questions: 1) Is there a treatment available for lipomas to stop them from growing or increasing in size? 2) If...

doctor1 MD

My whole scalp is now a (Gel). I went to Specialists Dermatologist Dr's etc. They did many biopsies took pictures and only told me it's in GRANULAR ???? I just want some medicine to heal it, or to have it removed or Plastic Surgery to fix it. I...