question-icon

Can a ruptured follicle affect the chances of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Jun 2018
Question: Before yesterday done my iui and that day was 15th day of my cycle.my right overy follicle size was 8.9×10.left side small follicle. That time follicle was ruptured.any success expectations please tell me sir.I am eagerly waiting for baby.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detail below.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query,your follicle size is too small,usual size of dominant follicle is about 17mm so If your follicle is not rupturing then u need to see n ivf specialist as u hv to be stimulated with other medications n ovulation trigger given in a different way.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (34 minutes later)
after iui need any rest. my follicle sizes are small every cycle. so how to increase my follicles
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Have rest.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The size of follicles can be increased with ovulation inducing drugs. It is best to take a rest after IUI.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13882 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a ruptured follicle affect the chances of pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Detail below. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. I have gone through your query,your follicle size is too small,usual size of dominant follicle is about 17mm so If your follicle is not rupturing then u need to see n ivf specialist as u hv to be stimulated with other medications n ovulation trigger given in a different way. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal