Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a recurrent ganglion cyst be treated by smacking it with a magazine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11316 Questions

default
Posted on 4 days ago in Lump
Question: Many years ago I had a ganglion cyst. My doctor told me about the Bible treatment but said if I did not bother me I could just leave it alone. One night my husband rolled up a magazine and grabbed my husband grabbed my hand and smacked the cyst with the magazine. It went down right away. Many years later I have developed another cyst on top of the same wrist. Could we safely do that again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:

You can try that again.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

It is just a chance that the cyst has reduced on hitting with a magazine. These cysts are often recurrent in nature. You can try that again and see if it works for you. Otherwise you can consult an orthopedician and get a local steroid shot in the area to reduce it.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Praveen Tayal, Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on