question-icon

Can a prick from a health care provider during invasive procedures cause HIV?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: I got pricked by something don't know what it is hiv??


seeing you photo now

it was little prick

I don't know iff i washed my hands and i bought a used batting glove from college on eBay him?? not really sure if i washed my hands
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is negligible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

Occupational prick among health care providers during invasive procedures or handling blood can be infectious. That too 23/10000 exposures as per CDC, XXXXXXX Other casual pricks have almost nil risk or a negligible risk.
HIV can not live outside the body fluids for more than few seconds. So unless there was some fressh blood in that object, you pose an almost nil risk for HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
I don't know though but all i know i was not bleeding


not a drop i tookka photo od it
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your risk for HIV infection is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back
Nothing harmful. Ignore the same. Doctors, nurses, lab technicians, care providers in home set up where people with HIV positive are being cared, came across such incident quite often and remained HIV free. Yours is not such a situation. There might be no infectious material at all in your case. Forget about the incident.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (20 hours later)
hi a team member at work was playing or messing around and my mouth which I do believe is close made contact with his palm now Apparently I did the best I could and found out there was no cuts or bleeding in the both palms thats what i think>?? now as soon it happened I swished with warm water for a sec than spit out the warm water ever since I'm not feeling well hiv from this incident or Negative

ever since I feel like sawllon glands warmth my legs or thighs maybe its an cocience maybe got the touch of a bug this happened the same time as this incident what i told you
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV risk is still negligible only

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Even if we consider your team member is a HIV positive individual and consider that he/she had cuts or abrasions of his/her hand and touched your mouth the chances of getting HIV infection is negligible only. Health care providers in hospital setting (dotors,nurses, technicians, cleaning staffs) and care giver in family set up of a positive individual or children are quite often come across such situations in their day to day life, and remain HIV free for tears together. So nothing to worry. If you have any symptoms consult your doctor.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (23 minutes later)
So your saying what i encounter is HIV free? What symptoms like what? nut Apparently no cuts or bleeding in both pass though thats what i think?

I wasn't making my self crazy but I feel no cuts but i ddid not fully examind not paslms

Is this an hiv threat?

does this look like a piece of you know something sharp at the begging of it I hope not

the item i showed you i don't know if it had any fluid all i know i wasn't bleeding maybe broke skin but no blood am i safe
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Negligible HIV risk through this incident

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Almost everyone of us have experienced such a prick in every walks of life now and then. All those are not considered as a risk for HIV infection. So your risk is negligible only.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (5 hours later)
did you see the item that u sent you the exhort almost like a funnel

the item is not XXXXXXX thereat??
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is no threat of HIV for you.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
I am not able to understand your question. There is no severe threat with a prick of unknown object.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
no no the photo i recently sent you looks like a funnel do you see its white

the two photos 1289 and 1288
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is almost nil with this sort of object

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I saw the picture sent by you.
It is not a metal. I don't think that it is a shrp object. Already I express your risk for HIV is negligible with sharp unknown objects like pin or nail. Now with this sort of article the risk is almost nil.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (3 minutes later)
but is it a needle??
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fresh needle prick used by a positive person poses HIV threat

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
Needle prick ----If it pricked an idividual with HIV and within few minutes before the blood or secretion got dried and pricked you, it posed a threat of HIV. After the blood or secretion over the same got dried then the prick carries a negligible risk. You got the point, I hope.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (3 minutes later)
I do but does this item a needle??which I'm showing you I was picking up towels up from the bin Are you saying its not? and this item might of got me Do you see any cuts of blood the only thing i see is my thumb you see the small dot but no blood is this a needle?


the item was in the towel bin i don't know how long though so i picked up the towels in the bin and that when i picked up this item Im not certain if it got me or not hiv test honestly?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not seems to be infectious.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I am not able to see anysharp end in the picture. If it had injured you when you pick up the towel from the bin, it could not be infectious.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (0 minute later)
So its not a needle??

but the tip you think its sharp piece though by looking at the whole photo both photos

the one of the photos its white piece and the other is the up hiv threat is this biohazard
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV risk is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
I am able to see a chromium color over the tip. But not exactly able to feel that it is a needle. Whatever it may be the HIV risk for you by this prick is negligible only.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2965 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can a prick from a health care provider during invasive procedures cause HIV?

Brief Answer: Your HIV risk is negligible. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. Occupational prick among health care providers during invasive procedures or handling blood can be infectious. That too 23/10000 exposures as per CDC, XXXXXXX Other casual pricks have almost nil risk or a negligible risk. HIV can not live outside the body fluids for more than few seconds. So unless there was some fressh blood in that object, you pose an almost nil risk for HIV. Dr S.Murugan