Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a pregnant woman have raised ESR level?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jawahar Ticku

Oncologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 431 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Question: can a pregnant woman have raised esr?
her Hb is 9.8
serum & ionic calcium normal on the lower side.
esr-115mm/hour
vit d3 in the insufficient range. 50
magnesium normal
uric acid normal
pregnacy going normal
blood sugar PP after consuming 75mg of glucose 104
had a bout of SIJ inflammation for few days. no swelling or fever. now fine.
now absolutely normal
her mother died of SLE at the age 26
esr test being repeated.
urine RE and culture underway.
x XXXXXXX chest has been advised.
weight 62 kgs height 5'6''
no history of any type of ailment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 34 minutes later
Dear XXXXXXX

Mild rise in esr is possible in pregnancy, but 115mm is on very high side. Recent bout of inflammation may be the cause. You need to repeat it if the inflammation has subsided. If this has not regressed, you have to do full screening of the patient which includes complete blood count with peripheral smear examination, to look for cell morphology, which will provide clue for further investigations.

At this stage of pregnancy, I will not advise any radiological investigation, unless it is necessary. It becomes necessary, only if no other source for inflammation is found. If it is so, then X-ray will be done with proper precautions. Autoimmune processes in the body need to be ruled out. Your primary physician will make it out what necessary investigations are needed to be carried out. Please do not worry. Let us wait for the investigations to be completed.

Truly,
Dr. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jawahar Ticku 4 hours later
THANKS FOR THE RESPONSE.
repeat ESR report has come,its 74 mm/hour.earlier report had shown 115 mm/hour.research documents show that anemic women can have esr up to 95mm/hour due to gestational & haemoglobin concentrations. the inflammation of the pelvic region is totally gone. she is almost in her 8rth month. her gyne told me today that the raised esr of 74 is normal in pregnancy. she has clearly told that nothing to be alarmed about-its normal.

AS OF NOW MY DAUGHTER HAS NO PROBLEM WHATSOEVER.

comment please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 39 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX

At the moment as the ESR value is reducing we can leave it alone. Your daughter can repeat the ESR say after 40 - 50 days after delivery. If the repeat values are no within the reasonable range, she will need further evaluation to rule out all possible etiological factors.

I hope I was able to address your concerns. Let me know if you need further assistance.

Dr. Ticku

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Esr

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he was sent to a neurologist and his meds checked. Since Oct. the symptoms have become worse and now...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My wife is having dry cough for past 4-5 months. We have visited doctor as well and doctor has said that it is allergic cough . After having the medications prescribed by him, there was a bit relief for initial 1-2 days but, now it is...

doctor1 MD

my grandmother is 75 years old and he had a test of blood everthing was fine except esr,the rate of esr was 97 and she also have a problem of coughing nearly about one year but the doctor told us that there isnt any serious problem but now he said might be she is suffering from tb i dont know what to do i am really worried about her

doctor1 MD

my father has a problem in the throat, so doctor said for a blood test. in his Immunoassay report he has T3 3-6 ng/ml 0.85 -2.02 T4 23.0 ug/dl 5.14 -14.1TSH 0.005ulu/ml 0.27 - 4.2 . in pathology report differential count (DC) 70% - neutrophils 27% - lymphocytes 03% - eosinophils. TOTAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT (TLC) 6400 c/cumm ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RATE(ESR) 38(H) mm/hr. so what problem does he have? He has been given T.Neomarcazole 10mg tablet morning & night for 1 month

doctor1 MD

Hi doc, my name is bobin, and i have a 2 months old baby girl who is having high ESR level, 140 as per lab results...She is having inflammation on her cheek and swelling was also there which has decreased now...When consulted with our pediatrician she said some infection was there and recommended for taking advent injection 150 mg for seven days to reduce ESR levels...My baby is active, she is feeding well and all other sensations are normal.. Kindly advise why ESR levels gets raised in a 2 month old baby?