Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a pregnancy be negatively impacted as per the attached reports?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13174 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Jun 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Daer Sir/Madam
My wife is 17 weeks Pregnant.W ehave done General Checkup please find the attached report to this .Following were the test which were out of Normal Range.Could you please suggest if any of the below mentioned test which are not in Normal range could Negatively impact the Pregnancy.If yes can we take any Medication.
Vitiman D and Hemoglobin are not in normal range can we take Medication to bring to normal level

TEST NAME VALUE UNITS REFERENCE RANGE
TOTAL LEUCOCYTES COUNT 10.34 X 10³ / μL 4.0-10.0
NEUTROPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 7.64 X 10³ / μL 2.0-7.0
TOTAL RBC 3.85 X 10^6/μL 3.9-4.8
HEMOGLOBIN 10.9 g/dL 12.0-15.0
HEMATOCRIT(PCV) 34.3 % 36.0-46.0
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD(RDW-SD) 62.2 fL 39.0-46.0
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 18.9 % 11.6-14.0
PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH(PDW) 9.4 fL 9.6-15.2

SERUM GLOBULIN PHOTOMETRY 2.44 gm/dL 2.5-3.4


25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) C.L.I.A ng/ml
DEFICIENCY : <20 ng/ml
INSUFFICIENCY : 20-<30 ng/ml
SUFFICIENCY : 30-100 ng/ml
TOXICITY : >100 ng/ml
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query,there is some vit d deficiency and iron deficiency.There is no as such negative impect on pregnancy but it is better to take vit d cap 60k( cholicalciferol 60k) once a week and iron supplement daily for three month .Rest are normalood luck.
In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
I hope this answers your query.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later
Thanks for the information.Wanted to check about RBC , LEUCOCYTES and Hemoglobin which are not under normal range .Can this be improved by diet or we need to take any supplements to come back to Normal Level.
Also My wife is Frequently getting back Pain wanted to check if this requires Immediate attention or common during Pregnancy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Needs proper supplements.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The RBC and leucocytes are just marginally away from normal range. This is not worrisome. It will come back to normal once she starts with proper iron supplements.
Hemoglobin will improve with supplements. Mild back pain is common during pregnancy due to change in posture, low levels of calcium and Vitamin D3. This again improves with proper supplements. Do get all these supplements prescribed by her gynecologist after a proper examination.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on