Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a person travel by air post mild concussion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3381 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi Dr! I suffered a mild concussion last Saturday night (1 week ago) and I had an MRI which came back negative. I am still having pressure headaches. I have to fly tomorrow and three other times this coming week. Should I cancel these flights?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can fly.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Since we are sure that it was only concussion, not evident brain injury, this confirmed by MRI also, and one week passed, there's no need for extreme constrictions of everyday activities.

If it is very important, you can fly.

Symptomatic treatment about headaches needed if you will fly ( eg. Ibuprofen 400 mg one hour before flight ).

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 2 hours later
Hi,

Thank you very much for your answer!

I also noticed while driving for 15 minutes that I the pressure, in what I believe are my sinuses, started to increase to a point of extreme discomfort(feels like my head is about to explode). I have a prescription for Fluticasone(which I have never used) and an effervescent which has 500mg of paracetamol/200mg Acetylcysteine. Would either of those help with the sinus pressure? Can I take them both? Or should I take something else?

Or is this all related to the concussion?

Your answer and expertise is greatly appreciated! Thank you again :-)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back and thanks for being on follow up.

Sinus related headaches and post concussion headaches may be difficult to differentiate from each other.

If you experienced and before concussion this type of headaches and you were diagnosed with sinusitis, it is most likely to be related to sinusitis.

If no then post concussion headache is the most likely cause.

Fluticasone and acetylcysteine help in improving symptoms in case of sinus related headaches, but have no effect on other types of headaches.

Paracetamol is fine for both conditions, I prefer an antiinflamatory drug in this case (Ibuprofen eg.).

Hope I helped you.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

spinal fusion. I had my s1 l5 l4 fused in Sept and I have not had a day with no pain is that normal I feel like once the Dr did surgery I get no help from their office and lately my pain had been so bad I almost went to er the other night. should I get another MRI or is this normal? also I have a lump that is 12 cm side to Side and 7 cm up and down next to my insion on my stomach had cat scan ultra sound and laperscopic surgery and had six Dr look at it and not know what it is. please help me.

doctor1 MD

I injured my knee while bowling and think I may have a torn meniscus. An MRI showed no tear, but did show wear and tear and a small bone spur on the knee. I also have tingling sensations in the upper and lower leg, hip and lower back pain, numbness and burning in the toes.

doctor1 MD

hi I am 25 years old have history on falling down from 2 meter high on my right heel then hip and back now i sever pain on my heel, hip and back pain xray and mri shows calcanium fracture, fracture t12 and sever pain tenderness and tense on right buttock please help with my buttock diagnosis regards

doctor1 MD

Hi may be you could find out if my daughter s got Mastiod after having gromet s, MRI SCAN AND CONSTANT INFECTION S BEINGtold that evrything inthe garden s rosy when it s not. Now this bump s onthe back of her right hand ear and no antibiotics are touching it . similar situation to my other daughter, now 23yrs had to end up habing a masstiod after constant ear infection s, then had to have her ear drum uplifted.However tth operation did nt work with her as they both retracted. It seem s like we are going through the whole nightmare again and it s never ending. The hospital do not want to do anything cause at the end of the day it all cost money and we feel that we are bangingi our head against abrick wall, simal to fort Knox any suggestions?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
