Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a person live a healthy life after removal of the ileocecal valve?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Dec 2012 in Colon Cancer
Question: I have to have a right sided hemicolectomy. (a 4cm flat polp was found on my cecum.) This entails removal of the ilececal valve. I have heard that people have had this done and live good lives. My concern is, this valve stops bad bacteria from entering the small intestines. After the procedure, how can I live a healthy life, if bad bacteria is sometimes going into my small intestines. Isn't there going to be infections sometimes in my small intestine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 hours later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Ileocecal valve function is to prevent stool reflux from large intestine to small intestine. It has nothing to do with bacteria. Try to imagine that when the stool gets to the large intestine it has to get upward against the gravity (as the ascending colon goes up), this valve helps to keep the stool in large intestine. Bacterias are very very small comparing to this valve. They are everywhere including the stool. And if the stool passes through this valve, it takes all this bacteria with it. So even with this valve the bacterias can migrate freely and this valve is not a bound at all.
So you have nothing to worry about. Right sided hemicolectomy gives great comfort of life and you may live like there was no surgery at all.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Cecum

doctor1 MD

chronic constipation
barium enema exam
what means?
Mild Redundancy is noted at the hepatic flexure
There was a free flow of barium from rectum to cecum showing no intrinsic abnormality or external displacement
The appendix was normally outlined as well as the cecal floor
the ileocecal valve is competent, and no definite reflux into the terminal ileal loops is seen

doctor1 MD

I had a colonoscopy last monday, and since then I have felt worse. My doctors disgnosed me with colitis. There was inflammation in my cecum as well as other places. Since the colonoscopy I have had pain in my upper stomach toward my back. It almost feels like I hate something sharp and is scratching my back, is this associated with the colitis? The only thing that does not give me that pain is greek yogurt.

doctor1 MD

I am a 61 year old female with a history of Crohn's Disease. I had a bowel resection done 25 years ago which involved the terminal ileum and cecum. Recently I have been having narrower than normal for me stools with mucus and slimy sticky yellow liquid. Could this be a slight flare of my Crohn's? This is new for me. I have no abdominal pain at all. I have some slight epigastric pain which OTC Prilosec for 14 days has remedied. Any suggestions

doctor1 MD

Hi, My Father-in-law aged 62year has lower right abodomen pain since 2 months. Initially he started consultation with physycians and they tried to conclude with acidic/gastric problems. Since pain started persisiting, he had a detailed GI...

doctor1 MD

My ileocecal valve may be causing me this gnawing pain on the lower right side of my body above the pelvic bone area...I ve had this aching area for over 25 years now but recently it is beginning to hurt more and I am always aware of this area. In the past the aching/gnawing area would show up when lying in bed at night but not all the time, never standing up. However, now I feel it while driving, sitting, etc. but not all the time. Can this be specifically diagnosed and what does one do for this if I do have ileocecal valve problems? It can t be my appendix as this particular problem area has been with a long, long time.

doctor1 MD

Hi, My son 8+ years have accidentally swallowed a small gold ear ornament, but is in the body since 2 weeks from now. I am literally worried if something could happen if I leave that like. However there are no serious other conditions like stomach...

doctor1 MD

Lrq pain x1week....got worse three days ago. No fever, no vomiting , does have nausea, normal bowels, shortness of breath , c/o dizziness and hot flashes, squeezing sharp pain , no pain with voiding. Very painful when walking cannot bend over due...