• question-icon

    Can a person have sepsis while treating Lyme disease and mycotoxicosis?

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Jun 2016 in Infections
Question: I am treating mycotoxicosis and Lyme Disease right now and did more treatment than my body could handle 2 days ago. Exhibiting all of the symptoms of sepsis listed in the following CDC question and answer link, with the exception of the "P" in the SEPSIS acronym. http://www.cdc.gov/sepsis/basic/qa.html

I do not have a fever, I have normal heart rate and not tachycardia, and I do not have increased respiratory rate (though was short of breath), two of which markers would be needed according to the Mayo Clinic for a sepsis diagnosis. Wondering if there is any likelihood of sepsis or toxemia based on my other symptoms...

(With all due respect, I would like someone other than Dr. XXXXXXX Rynne to address my question.)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Suspicion of Sepsis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.


What I understand that presently you have the following symptoms which commensurate with the acronym sepsis such as Shivering, Extreme pain or general discomfort ,Sleepy, " feel like might die"/sense of doom,Shortness of breath.
Well these symptoms are non-specific and do not necessarily indicate sepsis.
Have you undergone any complete blood count as initial investigation? Poly morphonuclear leucocytosis with band forms or toxic granules usually indicate infection vis a vis sepsis.
Do you have any other symptoms which can localize the source of infection,if any?
Normal heart rate,normal respiratory rate are not in favor of sepsis. What is your blood pressure.A person with sepsis is likely to have low BP due to cytokines or inflammatory mediators.



Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Low bp

doctor1 MD

I have been feeling dizzy ( vertigo ), nauseaous and very fatigued since Thursday. I feel ok when laying down. I measured my bloodpressure this...

doctor1 MD

My legs from knee s down to feet feel like ice when touched. When I get up in morning they feel warm but a couple hours later they feel like ice to...

doctor1 MD

can the body re-strengthen the fibrous cap in arteries to prevent rupture if in the right environment ( low BP , cholesterol , ect)?

doctor1 MD

My husband is suffering from Dengue since 15 September. His platelet count on Sunday (15 Sep) was 1.84 Lacs and it yesterday it hovered around 1.60...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas
  • Q - Suggest treatment for High post-prandial hyperglycemia

  • Q - Suggest treatment for ringworm infection

  • Q - What causes visible veins on scrotum and varicose veins his legs?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of spondyloarthritides

  • Q - Suggest treatment for contact of contaminated blood or saliva with open...

  • Q - Is Etoricoxib-Ezact effective in treating body pains?

  • Q - What causes elevated levels of rheumatoid factor?

  • Q - Can i buy Chantix online to quit smoking?

  • Q - Is it safe to have two pills of 10mg Oxycodone for pain?

  • Q - What causes sudden gain of weight after having Sterodin injection?

backtotop2