• question-icon

    Can a patient with multiple LH surgery ovulate naturally and conceive?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello,
Over the past 10 days I have had two LH surges a week apart from each other and today I went to the obgyn to see what was going on and she said I am ovulating now and she could see an egg. I was wondering how that is possible as I am one week late on my ovulation day. Also, my progesterone levels are at a 1.6 and wanted to know If i can concieve with such a loa progesterone?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chance of pregnancy is there. Need progesterone supplement.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

1) Multiple LH surge DOESN'T mean that you will ovulate every time. It may happen sometimes in same cycle in few percentage cases. However, ovulation should be confirmed.

2) As your doctor told you that you are ovulating now and she could see an egg, then you should prepare yourself for unprotected sex to be pregnant. In single cycle, chance of pregnancy is 20-25%.

3) Your progesterone level is quite LOW (just 1.6). Here, I suggest you to take Progesterone supplement to support a healthy pregnancy. Otherwise, it may turn into possible miscarriage again if you become pregnant. Kindly, consult with your treating doctor regarding this.

Hope, I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 12 minutes later
I read somewhere that I need to use a protection for 3 month and then try again to have a healthy embryo. Is this true? Will a pregnancy this month result in a miscarriage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need 3 months gap after miscarriage for healthy pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Thanks for follow up query.

1) Yes, it is better to prepare for a healthy pregnancy after a gap of 3 months following recent miscarriage. You should take vitamin and folic acid supplements throughout this period for better development of fetal nervous system.

2) Another aspect, you need to take sufficient progesterone supplement to combat your deficiency and restore normal hormone level. It must be corrected to support and continue healthy pregnancy.

3) You should use protection during 3 months to AVOID unwanted or unplanned pregnancy. Otherwise, your chance of miscarriage is quite enough if above factors are NOT treated properly.

Hope, I have answered your query. Good luck and take care.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Folic acid

doctor1 MD

hi docter I am eating Benforce m tablet for 1 month.. and also folic acid tablet and fortiron tabs..as per direction by the physician. now my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 43 years old and my wife is 35. Last year we decided to start a family but were unsuccessful. I was tchecked and found to be having low...

doctor1 MD

Usually I have diarreha about 4-5 times a day...since I have to produce a sample, I m having trouble. I;ve had a few drinks to try to relax me, but...

doctor1 MD

I am 35 and married for 10 yrs, 1st prenancy in 2005 got aborted, 2nd through IVF got aborted in 4th month, 3rd time pregnancy on my own.. (am...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he...

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S Patra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for termination of unwanted pregnancy

  • Q - What causes delay in periods?

  • Q - Is Amoxicillin safe to take during pregnancy?

  • Q - What causes heavy bleeding in post-menopausal period?

  • Q - Suggest safest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Gestational Diabetes Mellitus

  • Q - What causes high triglycerides?

  • Q - How to confirm the rupture of hymen?

backtotop2