• question-icon

    Can a patient with jaundice consume milk?

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Nov 2016 in General Health
Question: Should milk and it's products be avoided for patients suffering with jaundice? My 7 year old niece is under going jaundice treatment and I heard milk is not to be given as it contains fat and not good for ailing liver...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Scott Rebich 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No. Fats are a good source of calories.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

This is actually a confusing topic in medicine, but the answer is no - milk is not associated with worsening jaundice unless it is in a newborn.

Occasionally, a women's breast milk can contain substance that is difficult for the liver to digest. Therefore, in a newborn with an immature liver (meaning they do not have the necessary enzymes), breast milk can be difficult to digest (but it's usually because of an abnormality with the mother milk and not with the newborn). However, the liver matures and adapts quickly and these enzymes easily catch up and can tolerate the load of breast milk.

The only dietary restriction with liver failure is protein because they cannot tolerate the load of ammonia from protein breakdown. Fats are actually recommend a good source Of calories.

Let me know if you have additional question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Scott Rebich

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 283 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Liver failure

doctor1 MD

hey, i wanted to take the oxyelite fatburner but some of the doctors told me that it can cause liver failure or cancer even if i am taking it the...

doctor1 MD

I am 52 year old, 5 feet 6 inch height, 79 kg, was suffering from liver failure problem, got treated for that Punarnava Ayuervedic hospital Udupi,...

doctor1 MD

I am very upset. My brother had limphoma for which he received radiation, to cure. He also tested positive for 5% bone cancer. He was given 4...

doctor1 MD

my husband was diagnosed with hemochromotosis in June 2013, after 8 hospital stays and numerous test he now has liver failure, diabetes and stage D...

doctor1 MD

What is mild diffuse cerebral dysfunction? What is FRIDA? What is background slowing?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am a 28 y/o female. I have been drinking excessively over the course of 3 or so years. At my worst, I would drink all day long until I passed...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Scott Rebich
  • Q - Does Buscopan interact with Probaclac?

  • Q - How can I clear the pressure in the right ear?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe body pain and fatigue in an elderly person

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chlamydia

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stiffness in head and soreness behind the ears

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and allergy

  • Q - Does excessive sweating a sign of heart failure?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headaches, joints pain and fatigue

  • Q - What causes pain in the ribs, abdomen and back?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chills and fever while on Ciprofloxacin

backtotop2