• question-icon

    Can a patient with dilated fallopian tube conceive naturally?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016 in Infertility Problem
Question: I am 29 yrs old. Hysterosalpingography was done under fluoroscopic control.
Skiagrams shows normal uterus. There is dilation of lateral end of right fallopian tube. No peritonial spill on both sides.
please tell me can i get pregnant and if not what is the treatment and what are the chances?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy is still possible.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Since the fallopian tubes are supposed to open into the peritoneum, spillage of the XXXXXXX would indicate that the tubes (or the tube on respective side) are patent. Absence of spillage therefore does not confirm if the tubes are patent (it does not mean that they are blocked). Hence your gynecologist will have to look deeper and evaluate if he/she really thinks that the tubes are blocked.

Let me assure that even if the tubes are found to be blocked, pregnancy can be induced. If your ovulation is proper, follicles can be stimulated and the ovum can be drawn out. Thereafter in vitro fertilization (IVF) can be done by leaving the sperms with the ovum in a test tube. The embyo can be implanted back in your uterus thereafter and pregnancy can continue normally thereafter. The chance of getting pregnant in this manner is significant but can be expensive.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 15 minutes later
i forgot to mention, there was something more written in my report at last in bold letters, which goes as under
IMPRESSION : RIGHT SIDED MILD HYDROSALPINX WITH BILATERAL TUBAL BLOCKAGE.
Kindly comment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Assisted methods of reproduction should help.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the information. I had already accounted for this possibility while writing my answer. If tubal blockage is present, you can still go for assisted methods of reproduction (like IVF).

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 10 minutes later
Isn't this tubal blockage curable? I am asking this because my gynaecologist is still insisting to carry on medicines viz. Fertibless tab & Mc FOL-HF capsules, can these help me anyway?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Tubal block can be relieved

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

There are procedures to open up blocked tubes. The following links should help:
http://www.YYYYY.com/infertility-and-reproduction/fallopian-tube-procedures-for-infertility
http://www.YYYYY.com/what-we-treat/infertility/blocked-fallopian-tubes/

I am not sure about the contents of Fertibless tablet but you need to continue taking Mc FOL-HF capsules. They will not help in opening the block but still need to be taken when you are in the process of trying to conceive.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hydrosalpinx

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI that showed soft tissue thickening and oedema around the tip of the coccyx. Also found serpiginous fluid signal mass lying in front of...

doctor1 MD

That s an awful name for a doctor-but probably every one tells u that. My question: I have a huge fibroid . Both opinions agree I should have a...

doctor1 MD

hi i am married two years back..... now i have problem like PCOD, irregular periods.... two days back i had undergone tube test... the result is...

doctor1 MD

I Have recently had a transvaginal scan and the results revealed my uterus is anteverted and normal in size with a uniform myometrial and...

doctor1 MD

I had to undergo an lapro hysteroscopy in Sep 2017 and got my two tubes removed. Attached are the reports: 1. Surgical Notes 2. Discahrge Summary...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, My wife has gone through an Hsg test on Saturday and had sever pain, loose motions and vomiting after medication was advised vomiting...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I shall be 41years in October and trying for a 2nd child without success for about 3 months now. Had an HSG yesterday. Can you...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2