question-icon

Can a patient who took Proton pump inhibitors for 4

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Mar 2019
Question: Can a patient who took Proton pump inhibitors for 4 months do another extra month as part of H Pylori treatment? (FDA seems to have a 4 month limit of taking this medication XXXXXXX to low magnesium levels, irregular heartbeat etc)

My Wife had self medicated on Pantodac 40 (3 months), later Pantocid L ( 5 weeks - prescription) was also given by a doctor. These were during a time of allergic cough and high eosinophil count. We met a gastroenterologist when acidity started when trying to stop the PPIs. He gave 2 weeks of H2 blocker ranitidine ( twice a day) , but when trying to cut it to once a day, acidity, vomiting increased. At this point he did an endoscopy, and H pylori was found. So a 7 day medication and then Nexpro follows. The question is - will Nexpro be a risk now ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (39 minutes later)
Also, the H plylori was confirmed using the rapid urease test. There was a very faint smudge of red, almost not visible, on the yellow dot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

As per FDA PPI can cause low magnesium if PPI are taken for prolonged period , in most cases longer than one year. Since your wife has taken PPI for 4 months only, she can safely take it for one more month as part of treatment for eradication of H.pylori infection.

Alternatively, your wife can get her magnesium level checked and if it is within normal limits she can go ahead with anti H.pylori treatment.

Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2015 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a patient who took Proton pump inhibitors for 4

Also, the H plylori was confirmed using the rapid urease test. There was a very faint smudge of red, almost not visible, on the yellow dot.