Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a pap smear test detect sexually transmitted disease?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2745 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Sep 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Does a Pap smear tell if a women has an std, like gonnorhea, chlamydia or trichomonaisis. I had a sexual encounter with a woman three times over the course three months. Unprotected sex as well. I got tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia 3 1/2 weeks after our last encounter test came back negative. Four days after our last encounter I had unprotected sex with my wife the next day I noticed some red irritated foreskin just below the head of my penis. Went to Dr. she said it was yeast infection, basically because my wife had one recently. Now the meatus at the tip of my penis is irritated at the urethra opening, when the tip rubs against my underwear it drives me crazy. I even had a routine urinalysis and urine culture done everything came back normal. Yesterday I talked to the girl that I have the sexual encounters with and she told me she think she's clean she just had a Pap smear three weeks ago and said it came back normal. Is a pap a good enough test and will it find this stuff? Oh my penis glans r inflammed or tingling numbing sensation once in awhile too. I found that after drinking a bunch of beer the nite before, the next day the head of my penis feels inflamed. Help me please
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pap smear detects cancer cervix, not STD

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

When your urine investigations result came as negative it ruled out Gonorrhea and Chlamydia.
Pap smear is the investigation to detect only Carcinoma Cervix in its early stage, nothing else or STDs can not be identified from that test.
As your Doctor told, the symptoms described by you fits with yeast infection. It may be either from your wife or from that unknown girl. It can be diagnosed by examination and investigation and can be treated easily with appropriate anti-fungal antibiotics. If you have Diabetes it should be controlled. ParTners also to be treated simultaneously.
Follow the guidelines of your doctor.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Would a routine urinalysis and urine culture show anything sexually transmitted in myself.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal urine analysis ruleout STD,nonSTD infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Routine urine analysis and urine culture will reveal the presence of an 'infection' in the urinary tract or urethra. That infection may be a STD or non STD infection. Special test for culture for gonorrhea or a smear test will reveal the presence of Gonorrhea.For Chlamydia we need special blood test. But a routine urine examination may give a clue for the presence of infection and the normal urine analysis rules out Gonorrhea and Chlamydia.
I hope that you get the details.
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 47 hours later
I contacted the girl who I had sex with and she was a little upset that I even asked if there was a chance I could have got an infection from her. She says she is clean. The lotriderm the dr gave me isn't doing anything else to the redness on my foreskin just below my corona. Today it's dry red and shiny. I have some lamisil from my athletes foot which I have had a lot of. Would it be safe to put that cream on my penis
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
As Lotriderm not effective yeast unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
It is natural for anybody to get offended when somebody asked about their HIV status or about their cleanliness.
Lotriderm cream is given for yeast infection. If it has no action over your present condition, then Lamisil would also not useful as it is also indicated for fungal infection.
The redness may even be due to some irritation to soaps or antiseptic applications.
If send some pictures I may be able to discuss more.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 32 minutes later
I sent u some pics. Two pictures show redness below my corona and one shows where my meatus has been irritated at the opening
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not received the photographs

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Not received the photographs. Kindly upload once again.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of genital Lichen Planus or Psoriasis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

I saw the pictures sent by you.

It neither fits with yeast infection nor with STD.
The possibilities:
1. Due to some topical application and the irritation due to the same.
2. It may be due to non STD skin conditions like Lichen planus or genital psoriasis.
3. Meatal lesion looks like a rare condition called as Balanitis Xerotica Obliterans. Biopsy will prove the same.
Dry shiny plaque like lesions with redness surrounding the lesion are possible with genital Lichen Planus.
Consult your dermatologist. He will examine and come to the correct diagnosis and treat you accordingly
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Lamisil

doctor1 MD

hello my boyfriend has a foot problem and has had this issue for a while. When her went to the doctor again they prescribed him Lamisil tablets and told him to use lotimin cream. He has been and it is not working, please tell something that will help. It is not althlete s foot it is worse. He is itching so bad it has him bleeding

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a woman of 60 and I suffer from Ringworm of the scalp caused by Microsporum Canis. I live in the country where doctors have no experience with this condition or the relevant medication. They gave me Lamisil tablets, they did noting for me...

doctor1 MD

Hi. Dr The black and blue on my hand disappeared. I still have slight swelling but no discomfort Can you recommend any remedies for toenail fungus? One of my toe nails is all wavy.

doctor1 MD

Hi, my question relates to tinea capitis caused by microsporum canis. My doctor prescribed me itraconazole , but as this comdition is rare in my country I didn't get propert medical advice . I took 4 pulses of intraconazole 2x100mg and felt no...

doctor1 MD

I have two white itchy patches on either side of the base of my penis, jwhere the pubic hair starts to grow, I have used
Lamisil cream which assists with easing the itching irritation but does not permanently solve the problem. Im 36 years old weight 68kg No medical conditions

doctor1 MD

Hello About a week ago my husband went to the doctor and gave blood and a few days ago they called him and told him that his blood test came back and that his liver was inlarged. He been a diabetic for about 5 years now and has never had this problem but recently about 5 months agao another doctor knew he had diabetes and gave lamisil for his toe but never took blood. Could it be the lamisil even thou he had been off the medicine for 2 months now. The doctor is repeating the test please help..

doctor1 MD

I have had oral thrush for a little over a month now. I am a 39 yr old female, not nursing, not on antibiotics currently or recently. Don't drink, smoke, or have asthma. I do have anemia and low white blood cell counts (don't have cancer nor am i undergoing chemo). I was started on oral lamisil, and things quickly got worse. Also, started on "magic mouthwash" which i have continued doing, but i was quickly switched from the antifungal to diflucan, which i have been on for nearly 30 days. I am eating yogurt and/or taking acidophilus daily. How long does this usually last, and what could have caused it?