question-icon

Can a mild electric shock in hand during pregnancy harmful for the baby?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

I have been following up with you for quite some time .Wanted to share a good news that I have conceived and I am six weeks pregnant.Had my first antenatal scan and everything normal and the baby got heart beat also .Thanks to you for your support and advice.
Yesterday, while operating my washing machine, I got a mild electric shock by pressing the switch and in a fraction of second , removed my hand . Though have some numbness in hand but could not feel anything in abdomen.Please suggest if everything would be fine. I am really stressed out,Its killing me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not likely to affect the baby.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
A mild and momentary electric shock can cause a numbness due to local nerve damage but it is not likely to affect the baby. The baby is safe inside the womb and is surrounded by amniotic fluid that prevents the fetus from any outer shocks. You need not worry.
To confirm this you can get a repeat ultrasound scan done for the peace of your mind. Do continue taking folic acid supplements.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (16 hours later)
Thanks for your reply. I will get scan done on Thursday .Hope everything is fine.Also my thyroid has increased to 7 so I have been advised to take Thyronorm 100 instead of 25 mcg.Is it ok?I do take Folic Acid regularly and Ecosprin 75 .

Please suggest what all can I add in my diet for healthy baby .Also I have conceived through IUI so just wanted to know if the process is safe and everything will be normal.Though my first antenatal scan suggests everything fine.

And when will I be able to listen the heartbeat of the Baby.

Any other suggestions you would like to give me.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
It is normal to have a slightly increased deficiency of thyroid hormone. Increasing the dose of thyronorm is necessary for normal development of the baby.
Conception through IUI is safe. You can hear the heart beat by 18 weeks with the help of instruments. You will feel the baby movements by 20 weeks.
The nutritional supplements that you need for healthy baby include-
1. A high protein diet- rich in pulses, cereals, eggs, fish, etc.
2. A high calcium intake- like milk, milk products, eggs, bajra, ragi, etc.
3. Eat fiber rich fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables and avoid foods which are not easily digestible and fatty foods
4. Have six small meals instead of 3 large meals
5. Drink plenty of fluids
6. Go for regular Brisk walks for 30 to 40 minutes daily.
7. Take regular iron , calcium and DHA supplements as prescribed by your gynecologist after 14 weeks.

Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (3 hours later)
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX for your advice .Also people say that pregancy leads to frequent urination but I do not feel that. Hope this is normal.Also sometimes, I get a burning sensation while urinating. Got my urine test done and it is normal.KIndly suggest .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Increase your fluid intake.

Detailed Answer:
If the routine urine examination is normal, then there is no need to worry. Just increase your fluid intake. This will help in decrease the burning sensation.
Not feeling frequency of urination is normal and is not associated with any pregnancy related abnormality.
regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 days later)
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

I got my antenatal scan done today and could also hear the heartbeat of the baby .I am 6 weeks 6 days pregnant and baby shows normal growth.

Just one thing there is a fibroid of 2.4 cm in anterior wall of uterus. I am really surprised as it never showed in my previous scans .All my ultrasounds showed my uterus is normal.

Is it harmful or can it cause complication in pregnancy .I am really worried.Kindly help.

Any remedy .

is there anything to worry .

thanks in advance.


Also since my baby has got heart beat ,what precautions should i take .I really want a healthy baby .kindly help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
A small fibroid is not worrisome.

Detailed Answer:
A small fibroid in the uterine wall is not worrisome during pregnancy. It usually grows in size during pregnancy and shrinks back to normal after delivery. It can cause a slightly increased bleeding after delivery.
It is normal to hear a heart beat during ultrasound scan at 6 weeks. Just take a healthy diet and avoid doing any heavy and stressful work.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13887 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a mild electric shock in hand during pregnancy harmful for the baby?

Brief Answer: Not likely to affect the baby. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. A mild and momentary electric shock can cause a numbness due to local nerve damage but it is not likely to affect the baby. The baby is safe inside the womb and is surrounded by amniotic fluid that prevents the fetus from any outer shocks. You need not worry. To confirm this you can get a repeat ultrasound scan done for the peace of your mind. Do continue taking folic acid supplements. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal