question-icon

Can a massage in the first trimester cause miscarriage?

default
Posted on Mon, 19 May 2014
Question: can massage in the first trimester cause miscarriage?
i lost one of my twins at 9 weeks and the only thing i did is getting massage of my legs almost everyday in the first trimester...
is this the reason for miscarriage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No, massage is not the reason.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
It is really sad to know about your report. Massage is not the reason for miscarriage and that too one of the twins. The reason is difficult to find .Usually first trimester abortions are due to chromosomal anomalies . Massage should be done from below upwards that tends to improve circulation towards heart. I hope there is no other risk factor in your pregnancy.
Since you are 33, at this stage you should get a double marker study done, which will rule out trisomy 21 and 18 and consult your dr.and take her advise.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (20 minutes later)
thanks doctor,

So can i keep on getting my massage of calves done continuosly as my legs pain a lot?
also is there any other test to be done except dauble marker ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding other tests

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing again.
Massage can be continued as advised from below upwards. I hope you are not obese and no hypertension or cardiac issues,or oedema legs,because in all such risk factors there may be dislodging of some thrombus. I will advise you a light massage and just keep on moving your legs and feet.
Regarding tests, you must have got your routine investigations done by now.
For special tests to rule out any cause you can get Blood sugar and OGTT, Thyroid profile, APLA( anti phospholipid assay) and karyotyping of both partners.
You will also be advised by your dr. about Level 1 scan at 11-12 weeks.
Keep a regular follow up with your dr.at more frequent intervals and follow her advise strictly.
Thanks and good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (2 days later)
Thanks doctor

Can sneezing or sitting in any particular position harm the fetus as mostly I m at bed rest ?

Also I have poly cystic ovaries is it the reason for miscarriage do people with pco have bad quality eggs?
N should u take metformin during pregnancy ?

Also I forgot to write I have slight it very little pain in my left side if abdomen (extreme low left side)
Hope nothing to worry about ?

Guess I have phobia of miscarriage now ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Remain active during pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
I can understand your concern and sitting in any particular position or sneezing cannot cause miscarriage. No need to be at bed rest. This further causes deep vein thrombosis and you already keep on having pain in your calves. Don't have phobia about the things. Keep an active routine and this will also divert your attention from such things.
If you were being given metformin earlier for the treatment of polycystic ovaries, then you may continue it during this pregnancy as well. You can consult your dr. regarding this. Since you have already conceived , forget about the quality of egg or whether you were given follicle stimulating drugs. You just have to keep a check on your weight and eat right and be mobile.
For pain in left lower abdomen get one urine routine examination done and and see if any pus in urine and show it to your dr.
Think positive and good luck. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (49 minutes later)
Thanks a lot again

My weight has decreased in the first trimester I mean I m 11 weeks and my weight has gone down from 52 to 49.5
My height is 5 feet 2 inch

Is it normal ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This is normal, but keep a watch after 3 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi. It is good that with PCOS you are not obese at all. In fact there is no weight gain in first trimester due to nausea all time and you are unable to eat right. but ideally if you cannot gain do not loose also. may be earlier you were carrying twin pregnancy and because of so many things happening, you are not taking your diet properly.
Don't worry. Take care of your health now and you will gain weight in coming weeks. It is really good that pregnancy has progressed well from 9 to 11 weeks now and you will gain weight also.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (7 days later)
hi docotr

i got my level 1 scan and all is ok with my baby.

But someone told me sitting in cross legged posittion can harm my baby? is it true?

i have been sitting in this position on my bed all the time due to nausea (i m having too much)
now i have too much sinus and also i m sneezing a lot...

i hope sitting cross legged or sneezing will not harm my baby?

My doctor told me this so i just wanted to reconfirm?

also my placenta is low on posterior side?
what does this mean and is it a risk too?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Low lying placenta needs precautions only.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for writing again. I already told you to keep mobile most of the times. Don't remain sitting in bed most of the times.You need to be busy and involved in one thing or the other. This will not only keep your mood up and carefree, but also divert your attention from sitting positions and all. You will feel more fresh and healthy, if you remain busy in your work all day..leave some things in the hands of God and have faith in everything.
For sinus problem and sneezing, I think you have nasal allergy and you can consult an ENT specialist and take nasal sprays available as advised by your dr.Also avoid dust and wear a mask while there is cleaning in house and when on road.
low lying placenta means placenta is in lower segment. It tends to cause bleeding without any reason. So for the time being there are only precautions to be observed for this., like avoid intercourse, no internal examination ever during pregnancy, don't travel alone.Go to the bathroom with door not locked. Don't be afraid of all these things. It is normal in many and may migrate up by 28- 30 weeks. So a follow up scan and precautions are only required.Rest no risk.
Thanks and good luck. Anything else , I will be happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (32 hours later)
thanks doctor,

just got my reports today

my protien c activity plasma is 180 % reference range is 70 - 140

my protein s activity plasma is 70.4 % reference range is 74 - 146

homocysteine 7.3 reference range is 4 - 15

lupus anticoagulant

ptt test clot based 89.8 seconds reference range 30 - 43 seconds

ptt control 9normal pooled plasma) 33.3 reference 30 - 43 seconds

ptt (test + control) 48.5

dvv screen time plasma test normal

lupus anticoagulant absent

is this report normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Evaluating cause for 1 fetal demise

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
All these investigations have been done to consider the cause for 1 fetal demise.
Protein C and protein S are both involved in normal anti coagulation system and their deficiency leads to thrombotic episodes. But in your case, protein C is raised.Nothing specific to be done.
In 2nd report (APLA) screen,Aptt is raised . Only a part of the test is raised and LA is absent. For this your dr. may add tab. Ecosprin 75 mg to your prescription to prevent any thrombotic episode.The test can be reviewed after 6 weeks. Rest according to your treating dr.as she is your best judge in deciding all these t,hings and you should follow her religiously.
This test also rules out hyper homocystinemia, another cause for such happening.
Thanks.




























Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (3 days later)
Hi doctor

After seeing my report my doctor told me to stop having ASA (aspirin)
I was having aspirin n clexanw injection alternate days

Also I have not gained weight at all and I m 13 weeks today
Is it normal ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You will start gaining weight after this.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Your Doctor is a better judge for you.In my practice with patient like this I would have continued with low dose aspirin throughout pregnancy till 34 weeks along with
other things required, like Iron, Calcium,Protein supplement ,anti-oxidants,vaginal progesterones to support pregnancy. If lupus anticoagulant is absent, we may not use clexane.
You will start gaining weight hopefully after 13 weeks that is first trimester now,when nausea part will be less and you start taking normal diet.This is due to hcg levels,which tend to plateau after 14 weeks. also be watchful by serial scans
abiut the growth of baby.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (10 hours later)
The medicine my doctor is giving me is

Susten 200 mg twice a day

Duphastone 10 mg twice a day

Folvite

Clexane 20 mg and ASA 50 mg alternate day

My question to take second opinion is

should i keep taking ASA EVERY alternate day?

i hope it wont do any harm if not good?

what is the purpose of clexane and ASA

MY DOCTOR IS NOT GIVING ME ANY OTHER SUPPLEMENTS AS I FEEL NAUSEA ALL THE TIME AND I M NOT EVEN HAVING MILK AS I M ALLERGIC TO IT ,

I JUST EAT CURD ON TOP OF IT I HAVE SINUS AND SNEEZING A LOT,

I EAT NON VEG BUT NOT HAVING THESE DAYS, SHOULD I START CHICKEN AND FISH?

WHAT DO U SUGGEST ME ,CAN I TAKE SUPPLEMENTS AFTER A WEEK WHEN NAUSEA GETS LOW?

THANKS A LOT

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
start taking supplements as soon as possible.

Detailed Answer:
hi. Susten , folvite, Duphaston is ok and all good.You can take ASA on alternate day or daily also. ASA and clexane are given to prevent thrombosis or infarcts in placenta .This is a paradox in this problem. Although we see raised APTT which means blood coagulation is less and more of bleeding tendency but this condition causes thrombosis in placenta and threat to baby. So, the dr. prescibes you anticoagulants ASA, clexane which are low doses to treat your problem and at the same time they will not cause bleeding tendency.
Regarding all next treatment like iron,calcium, protein supplements , she will guide you once nausea part is under control, usually should be over by three and a half months .That is why you are not gaining weight also.
If you cannot take milk, no problem you can take milk products and curd is very good. If your sneezing does not increase after taking it absolutely no fear and go on taking it as much as you want.
Chicken and fish are very good, but try to take baked ones and I hope you are not allergic to fish earlier. Fish contains mono unsaturated fatty acids and an ideal diet .
Take lots of fruits , vegetables , curd and especially coloured fruits.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (34 hours later)
hi doctor,

i got my other blood reports today and are as follows:

1)Anti thrombin 3 antigen is 255 (reference 243 - 380)

2) factor 5 Leiden mutation not detected

3) mether gene mutation is as follows:

Methylenetetrahydrofolete reductase mutation (C677T) is detected

Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase mutation (A1298C) result COMPOUND HETEROZYGOUS MTHFR C677T/A1298C

I got a scan done today and the baby's growth is ok and the report is

The placentia posterior.its inferior limit is located 24 mm superior to the internal os.It has homogenous echopattern: grade 1 ,there is no retroplacental collection

the liquor amnii is normal

nuchal translucency is 1.4 mm thick and normal

hope report is normal?

and my last question:
in my last scan ductus venous shows normal flow with S/A ratio of 3.39
but in todays scan ductus venous shows normal flow with S/A ratio of 2.55 ,what is meant by this and why has it gone down,
hope its normal?
My best regards

default
Follow up: Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (13 hours later)
is there any difference between the medicines folvite and fol xt?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do not worry about the reports.

Detailed Answer: XXXXXXX , according to me your reports are satisfactory.Although there is MTHFR compound heterozygous mutation , but your homocysteine levels are normal in the previous report. Adequate folic acid levels will cancel this effect. I think folvite and fol xt are same.but please read on the tablet pack that it is folic acid only . MTHFR mutation babies are at slightly increased risk for neural tube defects and we give folic acid to prevent this. But these mutations are irrelevant until Homocysteine levels are normal.
Regarding scan report, liquor. NT are all good and see placenta has also started migrating up and it is now 2.4 cm. away from the os (margin). May be when you reach 28-30 weeks of gestation it is in the upper segment. But still take care of precautions.
Ductus venosus waveform tells you about certain aneuploidies, pre eclampsia, growth retardation and there is a range. Its value will vary with period of gestation. So far it is normal and nothing to worry about.If there is decreased flow or reversal then you need to be concerned. Do not take tension and I wish everything remains well by God's grace.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (6 hours later)
thanks doctor for your support and advice...:)

i went to my doctor and showed her my reports...

she told me to take following medicines:

1) fol xt instead of folvite as it is better form of folic acid

2) stop ASA

3)continue with clexane thrice a week which she would reduce later to twice a week

4) duphaston 10 mg once a day instead of twice a day and stop after one week

5) susten 200 twice a day

i dont understand why she wants to stop ASA as i feel it is important as per the reports?



doctor
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow your dr.'s advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Every doctor has his or her own way of treating. Continue to follow her advice as she is taking full care of yours and has investigated thoroughly.You have to depend on her for every requirement and any emergency care also. So, does not matter.

She is continuing clexane which will serve the same purpose. At the most you can repeat APTT levels after 6 weeks .Regarding folxt, I think it must be an extended release preparation. So, continue what she likes and think good for you.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (18 hours later)
So does clexane and ASA serve the same purpose?
Are they both blood thinners or different ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
both blood thinners

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX ASA and clexane (low molecular weight heparin), both are for thromboprophylaxis and equally serve the purpose. Rather ASA is the cheaper form of it.But ideally we continue both drugs and monitor with APTT levels, which is usually kept 1.5-2 times of normal. Although this is done in Antiphospholipid syndrome but in your case we can give you the benefit of doubt as some things are positive and we cannot take a chance. Rather clexane is continued till end and 6 weeks later also. Rest again I will say that it is the decision of your treating dr.
Thanks.
If I have cleared your queries, we can close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur

OBGYN

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 559 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a massage in the first trimester cause miscarriage?

Brief Answer: No, massage is not the reason. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX It is really sad to know about your report. Massage is not the reason for miscarriage and that too one of the twins. The reason is difficult to find .Usually first trimester abortions are due to chromosomal anomalies . Massage should be done from below upwards that tends to improve circulation towards heart. I hope there is no other risk factor in your pregnancy. Since you are 33, at this stage you should get a double marker study done, which will rule out trisomy 21 and 18 and consult your dr.and take her advise. Thanks.