question-icon

Can A Lump In The Left Testicle Be Treated?

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Jul 2017
Question: Hello sir ball hitted my testis left side , there is small lump in upper left testicle , went to ultrasound scan , docter said only blood clotted by checking d reports , bt i am getting pain in testis n abdomen while standing , plz help
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take medications suggested below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

You have sustained injury to your Left testicle and ultrasound scanning revealed a hematoma in upper portion of testicle.

Take following medications for a weel .It will get resolved within a week .
1) Ciprofloxacin twice daily
2) Anti inflammatory medications like Diclofenac and Serropeptidase (Chymoral forte )twice daily

Ensure to drink more water .

Use scrotal support to avoid dragging of testicle this will help to reduce pain .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10458 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can A Lump In The Left Testicle Be Treated?

Brief Answer: Take medications suggested below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . You have sustained injury to your Left testicle and ultrasound scanning revealed a hematoma in upper portion of testicle. Take following medications for a weel .It will get resolved within a week . 1) Ciprofloxacin twice daily 2) Anti inflammatory medications like Diclofenac and Serropeptidase (Chymoral forte )twice daily Ensure to drink more water . Use scrotal support to avoid dragging of testicle this will help to reduce pain . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.