Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a lump in the breast while breastfeeding the second child be cured permanently?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Munish Sood

Ayurveda Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3495 Questions

default
Posted on 3 days ago in Ayurveda
Question: Am a 28 yr old female with two kids first one aged 3 and half years ( had breast milk for two years ) and my second baby is 3 months old ( currently breast feeding ) . My concern is since 25th week of my 2nd pregnancy I started feeling a hard lump in my left breast. I consulted my gynaecologist and had antibiotic for one week but it increased in size. she advised me to meet a surgeon and I started taking corticosteroids ( gupisone 5 mg ) two tablets per day gradually increased to 3 and 4 tablets as advised by my surgeon. Right now the size of the lump got decreased but I want to know what actually it is and how to cure it permanently as am taking steroids since 4 months.Attached are my reports of FNA and trucut biopsy. is taking steroid ok for me and my baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Further necessary information

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Below is my observation:

1. It could have been 'clogged milk ducts' at the time of pregnancy and because no special symptoms were there thus probably a 'fibroadenoma' but since I'm unable to examine you directly thus have a direct interaction with your doctor or get a second opinion.

2. As there are no reports attached to your query, so can't let you know what actually happened and about the prognosis. [please attach the reports for a better understanding of the disease]

3. The XXXX Academy classifies Gupisone to be compatible with breastfeeding and although Prednisone therapy has not been associated with any short-term or long-term complications in babies, the mother can develop side effects such as high blood pressure, delayed healing of wounds, a rise in blood sugar level, weight gain, osteoporosis, hair loss, menstrual irregularities.

PS. In baby: check for any signs of infection, oral thrush or viral disease and make sure to feed 4-6 hours after the dose is taken. [but since the dose taken is too low for the drug to enter the breast milk and affect your baby adversely so follow the dosage instructions given by your physician.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Munish Sood
Consultant Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Munish Sood 6 hours later
if there are side affects by taking steroids should I stop taking it. can I go for homeopathy treatment as there are no side affects in homeopathy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Go low go slow

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

1. with the abrupt or sudden withdrawal of steroids the body doesn't have enough natural steroid to function normally which may cause symptoms such as fatigue, weakness, slowed movements, upset stomach, weight loss, changes in skin color, mouth sores, and craving for salt.

PS. In a nutshell, tapering the drug/dose gives the adrenal gland time to return to their normal pattern of secretion, thus under no circumstances, you should stop/start any medicine(s) without first consulting with your attending Physician.

Hope I have answered your query.

Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Munish Sood
Ayurveda Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on