question-icon

Can a jock itch arising from the groin be transmitted to the face?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Nov 2016
Question: I have jock itch which has spread to my face....my face feels like sandpaper.
I have been to the Dr.s. what do you recommend to get the soft texture back?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As mention below

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear XXXX

Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query
I understand your concern

Jock itch is due to fungal infection.
It is usually recurrent and itchy.
KOH mount help to confirm the fungus etiology.
Treatment is oral and topical antifungal drug.
Tablet terbinafine 250 mg once daily in the morning
Apply sertaconazole cream on the affected areas twice daily.
Tablet levocterizine 5 mg at bedtime if you have itching.
Keep the area clean and dry, avoid sharing soap and towel, stay in cool environment.
Take the above treatment for 3-4 week under the observation of your dermatologist.

Hope I have answered your query
If you have further query then I will be happy to help you
Best regards
Dr. Sagar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a jock itch arising from the groin be transmitted to the face?

Brief Answer: As mention below Detailed Answer: Hello dear XXXX Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query I understand your concern Jock itch is due to fungal infection. It is usually recurrent and itchy. KOH mount help to confirm the fungus etiology. Treatment is oral and topical antifungal drug. Tablet terbinafine 250 mg once daily in the morning Apply sertaconazole cream on the affected areas twice daily. Tablet levocterizine 5 mg at bedtime if you have itching. Keep the area clean and dry, avoid sharing soap and towel, stay in cool environment. Take the above treatment for 3-4 week under the observation of your dermatologist. Hope I have answered your query If you have further query then I will be happy to help you Best regards Dr. Sagar