Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can a heterogeneous tumour in the brain cause motor and speech problems?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 647 Questions

default
Posted on 2 days ago in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi Doctor,
My mother has been diabetic for the last 15+ years. She has been taking insulin (twice a day) and in control . She had a heart attach in 2012 and underwent a surgery. Post this she has been doing well.
Since 3-4 weeks, we observed a few behavioural changes like not able to re-collect names, getting blank on going to a shop etc. Since the last 2 weeks, she stopped communicating properly and her speech was barely audible and in the last one week, she stopped reacting, stopped smiling and also her right side of the body was getting numbed. I initially thought that because we shifted from XXXXXXX to XXXXXXX she was feeling lonely (all my relatives are in Blore) and she would take time to get used to ambience. But since I could not understand the reason for this sudden change in her behaviour I got her to Godrej Memorial hospital (next to my flat). The doctors for the last 2 days, did check on her vitals and confirmed that she was doing fine. But the doctors suspected head injury and hence did a CT scan. The CT scan revealed that her left side of the brain was swallow and more details can be ascertained through a MRI scan.
The MRI scan revealed that there is a heterogeneous tumour growth of around 7 cms, and the left side of the brain was swollen and hence the behavioural changes etc was visible. have attached herewith the necessary reports given by the doctor.
I am currently in XXXXXXX and I really need to evaluate the options available for me to get my mother treated. Request you to share your opinion and guide me appropriately
Thanks in advance and looking forward to your kind response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

As explained below

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have gone through the details and the reports attached. It looks to be a complex case with the prior history of heart disease and diabetes.

Gliomas are common in the age group of 60 to 80 years. This one appears big in MRI.

In the initial phase of a tumour, surgery is advised and complete resection is possible followed by radio and chemotherapy. Your mother requires surgery and radio-chemotherapy.

Radio-chemo helps to reduce recurrence and size of a leftover tumour.

As it is a malignant and high-grade tumour whether the complete resection is possible or not will be decided by the neurosurgeon, in such a case radiotherapy helps.

Full resection or partial resection of a tumour will definitely reduce her symptoms but whether she can withstand the side effects of radio and chemotherapy is something which you will have to take a call.

I believe this was the advice you had received from her treating doctor as well.

Though a risky surgery with the advent of better skills and technology it should not be impossible to manage at a good centre like Godrej Memorial Hospital.

It can be tricky for me to guide you as a general physician on a complex report like this.

Instead, I would suggest you choose our "Ask a Specialist" option on your dashboard and neurosurgeons on our panel will guide you better.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kampana , General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on