Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can a heart attack be left untreated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7004 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I think I might have had a small heart attack yesterday (pain lasted about 1 hour)
Since all is well now, I did not go see a doctor. Does it make sense to go today or tomorrow or should I wait until it happens again. I am now taking aspirin as a prevention.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I would explain that there are different causes of chest pain, besides a heart attack:

- lung disorder
- musculo-skeletal pain
- esophageal spasms, etc.

I would recommend consulting with your attending physician as soon as possible for a careful physical exam and some tests:

- a chest X ray study
- a resting ECG and cardiac markers (Troponin, CKMB) which result elevated in case of heart attack even after some days.
- some blood lab tests (complete blood count, PCR, sedimentation rate for inflammation, kidney and liver function tests, blood lipid profile, fasting glucose).

In case of suspicions of myocardial ischemia, further tests should be done:

- a cardiac stress test
- a coronary angiography

Aspirin is a good treatment, but not the only one. It is necessary performing the above mentioned investigations, in order to determine your clinical situation and the possible cause of your chest pain.

Hope to have been helpful!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Myocardial ischemia

doctor1 MD

My mother today morning felt like head was rotating and her vision for few seconds was blue. So went to doctor for check up she said that BP was...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 Coranary heart stents. Left decending artery . Will the pain reliever drug indomethician be ok to take?

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have small pain in around my chest and in my arms sometimes. This is scaring me... I went to the hospital few weeks ago for another...

doctor1 MD

My EKG showed Poor R wave progression V2-V4, Probable normal variant, T wave changes in the septal lead and borderline abnormal changes possibly...

doctor1 MD

Stress test for provokable myocardial ischemia is mildly positive for my husband. I requested him to seek cardiologist ASAP however he is denying n...

doctor1 MD

My father's TMT test report says "CARDIAC STRSS ANALYSIS NEGATIVE FOR INDUCIBLE MYOCARDIAL ISCHEMIA AT AVERAGE WORK LOAD 93% OF MAXIMUM HEART RATE...

doctor1 MD

Hi; I am 37, with first stage high hypertension 120/80 or 90, type 2 diabetics 115 at fasting. Last night my heart beat becomes abnormal, was...