question-icon

Can a head glue cause non-healing wound with infection?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: hi i have an unhealing head wound with infection for one year now,and i think it is because of head glue used on me?can you help or advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
?DFPS...to be ruled out in your case...!!

Detailed Answer:
Brief Ans-?DFPS...to be ruled out in your case...!!

Hi Dear,Thanks for your query to HCM.
Read and reviewed the facts of your query in context to your health concerns.
Based on the facts of your query-The pain is accompanied with the recurring scab for 7-8 times,even after application of silver medications.

-In this scenario, I would suggest you as follows-
Get to do Biopsy from expert Surgeon- who would examine physically.

Possibility of -Keloid with infection needs to be kept in mind.
The recurrence after 7 times scab removal brings DFPS, Dermatofibrosarcoma of the Scalp, which is low grade malignancy and locally aggressive fibrocyto-sarcoma,which seems to be the possibility in your case.
I would suggest You to rule it out by -Histopath report of the biopsy taken from it.
Differrential Diagnosis-
Other possibilities of tumours like desmoid tumours/ dermatofibroma / or Myxoid nerve sheath tumour/ Myxoid liposarcoma / or Flexiform fibrohystiocytic tumour from the scar tissues of the recurring wound needs to be thought of while planning treatment in your case.

Doctors Team-
Surgeon / Dermatologist / Pathologist / Neurosurgeon -to help skull bone excision if locally invading in skull bone and Onco-Physician- to plan Imatinib Mesylate - pre-operative chemotherapy for reducing the tumour mass and to reduce the recurrence after Micrscopic-Surgery with fair margin excision from the edge of the tumour / or of the scar tissue,is the Gold Standard treatment for such cases.


Remedy-
Would be
Imatinib (Gleevec) is the Gold standard treatment for small cases, prior to surgical excision by micrscopic excision of the scar tissue for reducing the aggressive tumour tissue.
Neurosurgical Skull excision may be needed in few cases and gives high rate of success after such surgery.

The plan of various treatment may help you to discuss the possibilities of Surgical Treatment with your doctors there.

Hope this would resolve your anxiety for this recurring scalp wound.

Welcome for any further query in this regard.

Good Day !!
Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mukund Savaskar (2 days later)
communication has broken down with the surgeon at the hospital as he wants me to have scar removed again,but i said no enough is enough and it just comes back so whats the point? they wont help me or send me to someone who can help me
all they want to do is remove it,they never even done a biopsy for me! they said its not cancer...why has it all gone so wrong? do you think its down to poor application of the glue?...please tell me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Dear,Its not the poor glue application ....its your bodily disease!!

Detailed Answer:
Brief Ans-Dear,Its not the poor glue application ....its your bodily disease!!

Hi Dear !! Thanks for the updates.

Read and reviewed the medical profiles while replying earlier query, in context to the second comments from You.

I understood your worry and anxiety.
Dear,Its not the poor glue application ....its your bodily disease!!
It's the defect in the body mechanism ,which leads to this disease.

Dear, Don't blame your doctors.You need to co-operate with your doctors. If not conducive to dealt with, change your Surgeon and have a Second Opinion.

Besides your Destiny and defects/ faults in your body, the Disease Suffering in your Case, is only due to facts of your case and your bonding / and seriousness, which leads to the outcome of the treatment.

The result is the outcome of efforts done to resolve it in some cases like you.

Even what is discussed above are the possibilities told to you, from the facts submitted by You, to help you out by second expert opinion, which needs to be corroborated from you with the help of your attending doctors,as they are the ones who is going to execute the planned treatment for you.
You need to have a discussion with your doctors, thereafter review and re-examination of the facts of your case and to plan the treatment.

Planning treatment in your case is not so easy a task for any Surgeon, who is a practicing scientist, working blindly with limited facts and limitation of Science, to help you recover from the illness, in the best possible Way.

Suggestions-
Hence Dear, Please don't doubt the intentions of any Surgeon,Why he should do wrong to You? Just think for your own and you would get the answer to have Second assessment and review of your case for better treatment.

Please Act fast and come to early diagnosis and go for early treatment.

Hope I have replied all the aspects of your query and worry, to just resolve your misconceptions.I went a bit out of the time limit and monetary limits of your query to help you out, with best possible suggestion for your case.

This would help you to plan further treatment and better care with your doctors there

Welcome further query in this regard, to help you with more suggestions, if need be.

A word of praise to rate this service experience with HCM, would go a long way to update better help from doctors with HCM.

Good Day !!

Dr.Savasakr M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukund Savaskar

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 3606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a head glue cause non-healing wound with infection?

Brief Answer: ?DFPS...to be ruled out in your case...!! Detailed Answer: Brief Ans-?DFPS...to be ruled out in your case...!! Hi Dear,Thanks for your query to HCM. Read and reviewed the facts of your query in context to your health concerns. Based on the facts of your query-The pain is accompanied with the recurring scab for 7-8 times,even after application of silver medications. -In this scenario, I would suggest you as follows- Get to do Biopsy from expert Surgeon- who would examine physically. Possibility of -Keloid with infection needs to be kept in mind. The recurrence after 7 times scab removal brings DFPS, Dermatofibrosarcoma of the Scalp, which is low grade malignancy and locally aggressive fibrocyto-sarcoma,which seems to be the possibility in your case. I would suggest You to rule it out by -Histopath report of the biopsy taken from it. Differrential Diagnosis- Other possibilities of tumours like desmoid tumours/ dermatofibroma / or Myxoid nerve sheath tumour/ Myxoid liposarcoma / or Flexiform fibrohystiocytic tumour from the scar tissues of the recurring wound needs to be thought of while planning treatment in your case. Doctors Team- Surgeon / Dermatologist / Pathologist / Neurosurgeon -to help skull bone excision if locally invading in skull bone and Onco-Physician- to plan Imatinib Mesylate - pre-operative chemotherapy for reducing the tumour mass and to reduce the recurrence after Micrscopic-Surgery with fair margin excision from the edge of the tumour / or of the scar tissue,is the Gold Standard treatment for such cases. Remedy- Would be Imatinib (Gleevec) is the Gold standard treatment for small cases, prior to surgical excision by micrscopic excision of the scar tissue for reducing the aggressive tumour tissue. Neurosurgical Skull excision may be needed in few cases and gives high rate of success after such surgery. The plan of various treatment may help you to discuss the possibilities of Surgical Treatment with your doctors there. Hope this would resolve your anxiety for this recurring scalp wound. Welcome for any further query in this regard. Good Day !! Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist M.S.Genl-CVTS