question-icon

Can a drug screen test detect Oxymorphone in body?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Nov 2015
Question: I had a drug screen test from my PM doctor show up as negative for oxymorphone. I had taken one around 7 a.m. They say the next step is to send it to a lab in Florida for "confirmation". Will the "confirmation" prove that I had taken my oxymorphone that day or did the drug totally leave my system between 7 a.m. and between 3:30 - 4:00 p.m.? Just extra information, it is 10 mg instant release and I had taken at least two the day before. The last one the day before having been taken between 12 p.m. and 2:00 p.m.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can be detected on confirmation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Since it was an instant release tablet it can be metabolized in 6-8 hours. If the confirmation test is not a rapid screening test and is a quantitative test then the drug can be detectable in your blood. It depends on the method they use for testing. The drug can be detected. Do wait for the results.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (36 minutes later)
It was a urine test. I do not know how it is not showing up in my system. I was completely honest in that I took two the day before, two the day before that, and one the day of. The confirmation testing is supposedly a more in depth test than the initial screen. Does that change your answer?

I was supposed to be taking four a day, but I had some breakthrough pain at night and thought it was okay to take one 6 - 8 hours later. I have since been told four a day, is FOUR a day. I ignorantly thought when prescribing medicine doctors did not take the eight hours for sleep. I do not know why I thought this. I am not a stupid person with little to no education.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It should be detected on a detailed test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If they do a detailed test of urine for confirmation then it should be detected in your urine. You need not worry. Taking four tablets a day means you have to take a tablet every 6 hours.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (25 minutes later)
It is helpful, but I'm SUPPOSED to take four. I only took two the day before and one the day of, which was around 8 am. and the urine sample was taken around 4:00. That would still show? My PM doctor is strict, which is fine. I don't want to be cut off due to not taking my medicine when I am.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of detection are there.

Detailed Answer:
A detailed analysis can help in detecting the traces of medicine. But since optimum dose was not taken, the lower levels will help in confirming that yopu were taking less than prescribed dosage.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12170 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a drug screen test detect Oxymorphone in body?

Brief Answer: Can be detected on confirmation. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. Since it was an instant release tablet it can be metabolized in 6-8 hours. If the confirmation test is not a rapid screening test and is a quantitative test then the drug can be detectable in your blood. It depends on the method they use for testing. The drug can be detected. Do wait for the results. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal