question-icon

Can A Diagnosis Of Hyperlipidemia Account For Ventricular Tachycardia?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Can a diagnosis of hyperlipidemia account for ventricular tachycardia and/or prolonged sinus pauses?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please find your answer following...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

There are many causes to Ventricular tachycardia or other prolonged sinus pauses (arhythmias), including heart diseases. Every other factor that can contribute to heart diseases in a particular patient, can put that patient at increased risk for developing ventricular tachycardia.

In other words, hyperlipidemia is one of the factors that can cause heart disease through atherosclerosis. Heart disease itself can increase risk for ventricular tachycardia (especially if not treated properly and timely).

Hope it answered to your question! Let me know if you have anything unclear!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7212 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can A Diagnosis Of Hyperlipidemia Account For Ventricular Tachycardia?

Brief Answer: Please find your answer following... Detailed Answer: Hi there, There are many causes to Ventricular tachycardia or other prolonged sinus pauses (arhythmias), including heart diseases. Every other factor that can contribute to heart diseases in a particular patient, can put that patient at increased risk for developing ventricular tachycardia. In other words, hyperlipidemia is one of the factors that can cause heart disease through atherosclerosis. Heart disease itself can increase risk for ventricular tachycardia (especially if not treated properly and timely). Hope it answered to your question! Let me know if you have anything unclear! Dr.Albana