question-icon

Can a brace on the sprained little finger be removed?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018
Question: Yes please. I pulled a tendon on my little finger and Tip was pointing 90° down and wouldn’t stay up.
I have had a brace on it for almost 3 weeks it’s still pointing down about 45 degrees.
Should I should keep the brace on?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes you should keep the brace on and repeat X-rays

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in the best way possible. First of all, it's sad to know what you had been going through lately.

Based on the history you have shared, you still need to keep the braces on as the angle of twist is improving but a repeat Xray and orthopedic surgeon review seem unavoidable to compare the angle of twist for initial incidence and to see the recovery.

Surgical correction may not be needed for recovery so far is quite reasonable but it persists in the same angle for another week or two, surgical fixation may be needed.

Meanwhile, analgesics like Acetaminophen or Ibuprofen and in severe pains more potent analgesics like tramadol or gabapentin may be needed. Supplements for calcium, D3, and Bisphosphonates may help with better recovery.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope this has answered your query.
If you have any questions please feel free to ask.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3941 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can a brace on the sprained little finger be removed?

Brief Answer: yes you should keep the brace on and repeat X-rays Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in the best way possible. First of all, it's sad to know what you had been going through lately. Based on the history you have shared, you still need to keep the braces on as the angle of twist is improving but a repeat Xray and orthopedic surgeon review seem unavoidable to compare the angle of twist for initial incidence and to see the recovery. Surgical correction may not be needed for recovery so far is quite reasonable but it persists in the same angle for another week or two, surgical fixation may be needed. Meanwhile, analgesics like Acetaminophen or Ibuprofen and in severe pains more potent analgesics like tramadol or gabapentin may be needed. Supplements for calcium, D3, and Bisphosphonates may help with better recovery. Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope this has answered your query. If you have any questions please feel free to ask. Regards