question-icon

Can a bacterial vaginosis infection have an impact on sexual health and pregnancy?

default
Posted on Sat, 21 May 2016
Question: So I returned to my CNP at OBGYN and she said there is no yeast and the issue is vaginitis not vulva so I shouldnt put on any ointments since it is an internal issue. There is no rash. She took another culture on friday and i am waiting to see if BV has come back as I had a fishy odor this week.

I took the photos i sent you right after Sitz bath and irritating that area with my hands so i think photos prob werent accurate. I have found using Femdophilus probiotics 2x/day and taking L-lysine is stopping pain and almost eliminating the burning. My main concern is could this bacterial vaginosis easily turn into a chronic problem or is it typically cured with antibiotics? Also could i have long term sexual side effects (pain during intercourse, pregnancy issues) from this problem? Im glad supplements and probiotics are helping but they just seem to manage issue not cure it.

thanks for your help-
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Right line of management

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, I understand your anxiety about the issue but just relax.
Bacterial vaginosis is easily treatable and usually not chronic especially in patients with good hygiene and single sexual partner.
For the time being main step in your management is to complete the course of prebiotics and wait for the swab report.
I usually give prebiotic twice a day for 1 month and then once a day for another month.
I know it may be a lot for you but it is a very useful therapy and results in complete remission.
Future sexual life and pregnancy will not be a problem so don't worry although there is a slight increase in the incidence of bacterial vaginosis in pregnancy but as I told you it can be easily managed.
You can discuss the report of swab anytime, I will be glad to help.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (4 minutes later)
Thank you for your prompt answer and reassurance. I know i can be a worrier & ifeel relieved.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome dear

Detailed Answer:
Most welcome dear.
The concern is but obvious and it is always best to clear any fear or doubts at the earliest.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a bacterial vaginosis infection have an impact on sexual health and pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Right line of management Detailed Answer: Hello dear, I understand your anxiety about the issue but just relax. Bacterial vaginosis is easily treatable and usually not chronic especially in patients with good hygiene and single sexual partner. For the time being main step in your management is to complete the course of prebiotics and wait for the swab report. I usually give prebiotic twice a day for 1 month and then once a day for another month. I know it may be a lot for you but it is a very useful therapy and results in complete remission. Future sexual life and pregnancy will not be a problem so don't worry although there is a slight increase in the incidence of bacterial vaginosis in pregnancy but as I told you it can be easily managed. You can discuss the report of swab anytime, I will be glad to help. All the best.