• question-icon

    Can a UTI cause sore throats or inflamed tonsils?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Can a UTI cause sore throats or inflamed tonsils? I have most of the symptoms of a urinary infection, sharp or burning urination, cloudy and funky smell urine, and frequent trips to the bathroom. However, two days ago I got a sore throat and inflamed tonsils, could these two be related?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

It is unlikely that your symptoms of sore throat or swollen tonsils are related to the urinary tract infection.

sore throats can be caused by viruses or sometimes bacteria. More often than not it is a viral type of syndrome that contributes to symptoms of a sore throat.

Urinary tract infections are caused by bacteria. These bacteria typically do not contribute to symptoms of a sore throat.

In your case again I think the urinary tract infection and symptoms of sore throat are independent of each other and coincidental.

Thank you again for sending your question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Urinary tract

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi i have vag discomfort i know i have yeast n urinary tract but i also have lesions that itch n burn from mybbotton to my vag

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Robert Galamaga
  • Q - Is chemo-therapy effective in treatment of carcinoma of the esophagus?

  • Q - What does a lump on nipple indicate?

  • Q - What causes MGUS with a M-spike of .2?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for depression with anxiety

  • Q - What causes high BP and low platelet count?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stage 4 rectal cancer

  • Q - Can Arimidex usage cause raised bumps on arms and neck?

  • Q - What does low WBC count indicate?

  • Q - Does Gleason of 9 and PSA of 96 indicate prostate cancer?

  • Q - Does my blood work indicate cancer?

backtotop2