question-icon

Can a PCOD patient conceive naturally?

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Jun 2016
Question: I wanted to know if having PCOD effect getting pregnant. Does the problem go off by using tablets or does laproscopy is the only way to get rid of it.Once removed will the cysts form again.How many cycles of IUI can be done to get pregnant.If one cycle of IUI fails can we go for other cycles of IUI or is it better to go for IVF and IVF will there be any problems/side effects for the baby born
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can try IUI 3 times

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about infertility and PCOS.

Let me tell you that PCOS is not curable by anything.

Even laparoscopy is not a cure. It is just a temporary solution.

IUI can be tried 3 times. If you don't conceive it is better to move ahead with IVF.

There is no fixed number of cycles of IUI or IVF after which the pregnancy can be assured. It's a process that you have to keep doing differently when you encounter a problem.

There will.be no effects on the baby born.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Does having PCOS affect the chance of pregnancy or it can be ignored.

Please find below my semen analysis details:

Colour :Grayish white Opaque,quantity : 2 ml,reaction : alakaline, liquefaction time : 30 min, odour: seminal,activly motile:40%,sluggushly motile : 40%,non motile : 20%,normal forms : 85%,abnormal form:15%,epithelial cells :01-02/HPF,Pus cells: 3-4/HPF,RBC:NIL,Sperm count :32mill/ml,semen for fructose : positive.

With this report and my wife having PCOS is it better to try for normal or is it better to go for IUI. What are apprx cost of IUI and IVF in XXXXXXX How to confirm from the report that my wife has PCOS.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
PCOS can be confirmed by ultrasound scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

PCOS can be confirmed by ultrasound scan. Person can conceive naturally even with PCOS.

if you have already tried naturally for one year, it is better to try for IUI as next step.

Your semen analysis report is normal.

There is possibility of pregnancy naturally.

IUI and IVF approximately cost about 5 thousand and 2 lakh rupees respectively.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (40 minutes later)
Can i Know what are the best positions in inter course or after inter course in order for the sperm to enter the ovary.After inter course my pelvis gets pushed off and the semen comes out.Some times no semen comes out.Is this a problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
All positions are good

Detailed Answer:
Hi

All positions are good. It is normal for semen to come out. But some amount of semen does remain inside which is good enough for pregnancy.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3812 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a PCOD patient conceive naturally?

Brief Answer: You can try IUI 3 times Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about infertility and PCOS. Let me tell you that PCOS is not curable by anything. Even laparoscopy is not a cure. It is just a temporary solution. IUI can be tried 3 times. If you don't conceive it is better to move ahead with IVF. There is no fixed number of cycles of IUI or IVF after which the pregnancy can be assured. It's a process that you have to keep doing differently when you encounter a problem. There will.be no effects on the baby born. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards