question-icon

Can a 1 cm sphenoidal retention cyst cause headaches and sore throat?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: Can a 1 cm sphenoidal retention cyst cause these debilitating pressure headaches when I'm not having any congestion, sore throat, cough, etc.?
I'm a 37 yr old female, had a c6-7 total arthroplasty in 2013, discovered a multi nodular goiter around the same time that a "focal lesion in the skull base in the region of the sphenoid sinus" showed incidently on a cervical mri, follow up ct scan this year showed mucosal wall thickening measuring .4x.9 cm. Otherwise healthy. i smoked cigarettes for 18 years, quit for a year and a half to have my neck surgery, now occasionally enjoy a cigarette.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Yes, if all other causes including those in the vicinity of the cervical arthroplasty and neurological causes have been ruled out, an isolated sphenoid sinus retention cyst/mucocele may be related to these headaches.

2. Upload images of the CT & MRI scan for an accurate assessment.

3. The headaches will be typically non-specific, at the vertex (top of the head), behind the eye or at the back of the head. Visual disturbance is often seen.

4. Get a nasal endoscopy done.

5. A endoscopic treatment or Balloon Sinuplasty may relieve your symptoms.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (7 minutes later)
Ok, how do I get and upload these scans? Also, how do I get a nasal endoscopy done? I don't think I can just walk in a clinic and demand one, can i?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Visit an ENT Specialist who treats sinus issues.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. If you have a digital (soft copy) of the Scans or by taking sharp close-up images on a smartphone off an X-ray viewer (without a flash) you can upload the relevant images. Entire scan images can also be shared on free file sharing sites.

2. An ENT Specialist would be able to honor your request. A direct comparison between the two sides is helpful.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2652 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can a 1 cm sphenoidal retention cyst cause headaches and sore throat?

Brief Answer: Yes, it is possible. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. Yes, if all other causes including those in the vicinity of the cervical arthroplasty and neurological causes have been ruled out, an isolated sphenoid sinus retention cyst/mucocele may be related to these headaches. 2. Upload images of the CT & MRI scan for an accurate assessment. 3. The headaches will be typically non-specific, at the vertex (top of the head), behind the eye or at the back of the head. Visual disturbance is often seen. 4. Get a nasal endoscopy done. 5. A endoscopic treatment or Balloon Sinuplasty may relieve your symptoms. I hope that I have answered your query. If you have any more questions I will be available to answer them. Regards.