Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Zocon-150 be taken for penile fungal infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6675 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Aug 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: For penis fungal infection Tab ZOCON 150 is good? Or give me better medicine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Zocon is one of the good medicines, please take as recommended

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. Tablet Zocon 150 contains Fluconazole 150 mg and is a recommended medicine to treat severe fungal infection including in the penis. Please take this medicine as recommended and effects will be seen in 15 days time.

2. Enzoheal contains Bromelain(25%)–Mupirocin(2%) and is given to treat mild bacterial skin infections.

3. Please continue taking the medicine given and follow the instructions given below
(i) Wash your genitals twice daily with warm water and keep it dry and apply ointment twice daily
(ii) Wear cotton inner wear and this will prevent sweat formation
(iii) Avoid sharing clothes and towels
(iv) Do not scratch the area if you have itching. This will decrease in a week.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 2 days later
Now I have checked my blood sugar pp217 urine sugar 2%++++ so what about give me details. Dr gives tab TRIVIGLITOR 2 once daily.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please find details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Your fungal infection will require time to heal because of diabetes. Please take complete 5 days course of tablet ZOCON.

2. Tablet TRIVOGLITOR contains Glimepiride, Voglibose, Metformin and is recommended treatment for diabetes control.

3. Please also take Vitamin B12 tablet once daily to avoid deficiency.

4. Get blood test HbA1c done to know accurate blood sugar control once every 3 months. This is more reliable than PPBS or fasting sugar level.

5. Have a well balanced diabetic diet. Therefore if you follow strict diet then it your sugar level might be controlled. Please follow sample diet like the one given below.

Early Morning

A cup of tea/ milk with 2 biscuits of your choice (no sugar)

Breakfast

2 parathas with curd or 2 plain rotis with paneer or 2 idlis with chutney/sambhar or 1 bowl of upma or oats and one egg occasionally

Mid morning

Soup or a whole fruit (apple or guava)

Lunch

Salad with rotis (2 to 3) or rice (1 bowl) with dal/ sambhar and a cup of vegetable. Occasionally you can add some light fries in lunch. You can add two vegetables every day or non veg two pieces twice weekly.

Afternoon

Tea/ juice with 2 biscuits (no sugar)

Dinner

Same as in lunch with slight variation. Dinner should be lighter than lunch
Milk after dinner

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Sometime I feel in lower side abdomen and I am scared that if its effects my kidney .now what should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please do ultrasound scan abdomen and kidney function blood test

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Please get a ultrasound scan abdomen and kidney function blood test done. These are simple investigations which will confirm that your kidney is normal and might show any other cause of pain.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Zocon

doctor1 MD

Balanitis on glans for over two months now. I have been applying nystatin 3x a day now for 1.5 months and it has not healed. Can you diagnose by...

doctor1 MD

What tests exists for men for Chlamydia ? My wife keeps getting vaginal itching , and whitish material around the vagina , which in the past has...

doctor1 MD

I had faced with Herpes 2 years back and was cured by taking Valcivir Tab, now very rarely it occurs in me whenever it occurs I get it cured by...

doctor1 MD

Hi !!.. I am a 29+ Male .Married one month back. My female partner got vaginal itching problems after i ejaculated inside her. We met gynecologist...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have suffering from intense dandruff since past 6 months now.It has resulted into severe hairfall and receding of hairline. 4 months back i...