question-icon

Can Zincovit Be Given For A 10 Year Old?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Oct 2016
Question: dear doctor,
My son is 10 years old and he is little hyper child. We have been advised by doctors and experts in handling hyper children that we shall provide him minerals tablets.
Can we give him Zincovit? if yes what dosage should be given?
kind regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Vitamins and minerals will not do any good.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. Let me tell you that vitamin and mineral tablets will do no good to your child (unless he has specific signs of vitamin deficiency). You can feel free to give Zincovit but it will simply get flushed out of the body with urine (rendering a yellow colour to it). The dose hardly matters.

I would insist you to attempt the following quiz on behalf of your child:
http://psychcentral.com/quizzes/child-adhd-quiz.htm

If the results indicate, it might be a good idea to visit a child psychiatrist and to get the child evaluated further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3875 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Zincovit Be Given For A 10 Year Old?

Brief Answer: Vitamins and minerals will not do any good. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. Let me tell you that vitamin and mineral tablets will do no good to your child (unless he has specific signs of vitamin deficiency). You can feel free to give Zincovit but it will simply get flushed out of the body with urine (rendering a yellow colour to it). The dose hardly matters. I would insist you to attempt the following quiz on behalf of your child: http://psychcentral.com/quizzes/child-adhd-quiz.htm If the results indicate, it might be a good idea to visit a child psychiatrist and to get the child evaluated further. Regards